Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

phantom 3 activation not required??

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by reek, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. reek

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I purchased p3pro .if I don't active it .then any problems will arrived ??
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,885
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    US
    You will need to activate it in DJI GO before you can fly.
     
    Digdat0 likes this.
  3. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Ohio
    Correct. You need to power everything up and open the Go app and register the bird with DJI. And of course, you will need to be on WiFi to do it. The props won't turn until yo register.
     
  4. reek

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    But I flew my drone 3 times before activation. I cant fined any activation page in go app. That's why I m asking .

    Sent from my MI 4W using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Ohio
    Curious, shouldn't work. Are you sure that it hadn't been previously activate?
     
  6. reek

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. sonof40

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    Did you purchase new? From a dealer?
     
  8. BayouBill

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    57
    Mine also did not require activation. Bought it new from B&H.
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,885
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    US
    Was the Phantom box sealed? All new Phantoms I've purchased required activation.
     
  10. BayouBill

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    57
    Yes it was sealed. I had previously registered a P3A using the same tablet/DJI Go. Sent it back and replaced with a P3P. Maybe that had something to do with it.
     
  11. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,885
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    US
    Did you have to assign a name to your Phantom? Or, didn't DJI GO ask you to do that either?
     
  12. BayouBill

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    57
    No, nothing was asked or required. Now I'm having a bad feeling if I have to return it:( I checked the support web site and all I see there is the P3A.
     
  13. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,885
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    US
    Yep -- that's odd for sure. If you contact DJI support and give them your Phantom serial number, they should be able to tell you if it was registered before. And, they should be able to help you get it registered in your DJI account.