Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 4K how to change the WiFi channel?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Dozorov, Jun 26, 2016.

  1. Dozorov

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys, I live in the US. There is used from 1 to 11 channels. I want to use channel 13, how do I do it?
     
  2. Dozorov

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My drone flies up to 200-300 meters and then begins interrupt pictures ....
     
  3. stavrossid

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Athens-Greece
    I dont think that you can change the channels in Standard/4k models...
     
  4. Dozorov

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. stavrossid

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Athens-Greece
    I thought you meant the way is done through the Go App in Advanced and Pro.

    There is a topic here with a hack simular to this but some people have bricked their controllers as far as I have read.
     
  6. Dozorov

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not think that the change of the channel which is carried out automatically, break my controller))
     
  7. Dozorov

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just 13 channel is not used in the US and it is free)