Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 with GoPro3 taking pictures

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Macdougal, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Phantom 2 Vision and just received a Phantom 2 with gimbal and gopro3.
    I know using the P2V I simply click on the camera icon on my ipad to take shots but with the P2 and gopro3 it appears I don't have that option looking at the FPV monitor. Using the gopro3 do you setup all your shots before you take off? Can you control the camera taking shots once in the air? :)
     
  2. hook3m

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    All of the GoPro settings must be done on the ground. That includes pressing the record button. If you want stills you will have to take them out of the video during editing.
     
  3. tawd77

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I want pictures, I use the mode that records video, and pictures at the same time. I set it to take a picture every 5 or 10 seconds, and then pick the best pictures to keep, and trash the rest.
     
  4. hook3m

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    Cool.. Didn't know you could do that. Thanks for the tip!
     
  5. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    That's my preferred method as well.
    it's a bit of a tradeoff when it comes to the video,.. it only works at 1080/30fps if you want 30fps video, but the stills will be 16:9 (wide).
    if you want larger 4:3 stills, you need to shoot at 1440, but found that only works for me at 24fps, which is ok in some situations.

    but if you're flying FPV, these are the only modes you want to shoot with if you want stills, as the standard time-lapse mode the screen will go blank ever few seconds when it snaps the picture!
     
  6. chensiyuan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    For best IQ, timelapse mode for sure. Especially if you're planning to stitch panos.
     
  7. Zinnware

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    8
    Video explaining setup of the GoPro to take photos and film at the same time. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6yPgRb9e1_w