Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 vision plus ground station

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by TomWolves, Dec 2, 2014.

  1. TomWolves

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hello all,I wanted to change the altitude setting in the "RTH Altitude " from meters to imperial how can I do this? or can I ? I want to change it RTH Altitude from 20 meters to 120 feet.
    Thank you for your help in the matter.
    T.W.
     
  2. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    There are roughly three feet per metre. As a rule of thumb, mutliply by 3. Simples.
     
  3. MapMaker53

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    If I recall correctly, it has to be set in meters.
     
  4. TomWolves

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    9
    So happy days if I want 120' it would be 40 metre x 3 = 120 ? IF that is right thank you. I think I can handle that. I'm not much of a mathemation.
     
  5. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
  6. rstekeur

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Ft Myers, Florida
    or you can type 120 feet to meters in google.