Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 Vision camera points full down when I turn it on WHY

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by rrmader, Jun 7, 2015.

  1. rrmader

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pahrump NV
    When I turn on the Phantom 2 Vision, The camera goes to full down how do I get it to stay level

    Rich
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,530
    Location:
    US
    Try recalibrating your remote controller exactly like this:

     
  3. rrmader

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pahrump NV
    Thanks for the reply Did that and it still goes down on start up
     
  4. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,386
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Recalibrate the camera wheel as well.
     
  5. rrmader

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pahrump NV
    It has a mind of it's own tried all that and it still goes down at startup
     
  6. Guaymasjim

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Had the same problem several times some months ago. In DJI Assistant upgrade the camera software even it it says you have the most current version. Force a restart after you "upgrade." I have no idea why this works or even what the actual problem was/is, but the worked perfectly for me every time. I haven't had the problem since.
     
  7. RCRookie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    East Texas
    I have the first Vision with rotorpixel gimbal... Mine points down at startup,... always has since the combination plus/vision firmware was released.

    The solution in the past has been to simply hold the control wheel position up during start.(V3 TX with wheel) Has this changed?
     
    Propking likes this.
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,627
    Likes Received:
    5,694
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Not that I am aware of RC and that's how I do it > Really not a problem after awhile It's just the normal with me !
    Messing in the RC assistant the other nite I did have it where it would go up when I powered it up but by doing whatever I did to get that I screwed everything else up :eek:
    Finally got it back to normal and just gonna leave it that way ! ;)
     
  9. Squiddley

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkton Sask Canada
    Ya learnt my lesson to screwed mine up by going into RC assistant as well took me a while to get it back too
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  10. rrmader

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pahrump NV
    Thanks Guys

    It's not the end of the world. If I figure it out I will post back here

    Thanks Rich
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  11. markstoys

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    19
    what does that mean force restart ,restart what please explain thanks
     
  12. Guaymasjim

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Give me a few minutes. I emailed the vendor when the problem happened and included my remedy. Look back here in an hour or so.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  13. Guaymasjim

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Go to upgrades, select camera, choose the version you want (even if it is the same as you already have), do the upgrade, DO NOT click on OK or Continue etc. Turn your Phantom battery OFF, wait a minute or so, Turn your Phantom battery back ON. IIRC, doing it the intuitive way--click OK or Continue--didn't produce any results while doing it this way resolved the problem. My Phantom and I are not at the same place right now, so I can't do a "dry run" to see the actual popup dialog boxes. I will tag this and update when I have my Phantom with me.

    Good luck!
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  14. fabsubs

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tierra Del Fuego
    Hi To all
    I am Fabian my first time on this matter!!
    I having some problems with my Wi Fi signal I loose it when start on the motors . Could anybody give me some help?
    regards
    fabsubs
     
  15. RCRookie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    East Texas
    While the Vision is powered off. Make sure the camera plug on the back of the camera has a good click when you plug it in. Restart the Phantom and Wifi app and try to connect again.
    Danger....DO NOT plug or unplug ANY cables while the Vision is powered on.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  16. fabsubs

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tierra Del Fuego
    Thanks for the help RCRookie!!! I will try with this!!