Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 Not working after firmware upgrade

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by vrman, Apr 3, 2015.

  1. vrman

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently replaced the GPS on my P2, as the previous one was cracked and malfunctioning. I did have firmware 1.08 on it. After replacing the GPS I took it out and did a test flight and it seemed ok.
    I checked the dji site and saw that there was a new version for the firmware. I upgraded to v3.12 and now I can't get the motors to start anymore. It just does a slow (2s) yellow blinking on the rear lights. If I try to start the motors, I get 5 red flashes on the rear lights, then it goes back to slow flashing yellow again.
    I tried recalibrating, hard resetting, recalibrating again, etc to no avail. Batteries are fine. (no, I'm not near an airport)

    I don't understand what happened. It worked fine before, now nothing. Very frustrating. It seems that I can't even go back to 1.08 either. Does anyone have any ideas what I can do to fix this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    That's the behavior you get when the GPS is either not plugged in or otherwise not working.
     
  3. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,622
    Likes Received:
    5,693
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Welcome to the forum :)
    When you did the upgrade did you have your TX on ?
    Not sure if that would make a difference just wondering ?
     
  4. vrman

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried it both ways with the TX, since you asked. No difference.


    This was a brand new GPS board too. Anyway of testing it? Any chance there is something wrong on the main circuit board or the Naza itself? I'd hate to spend another $170 on another GPS board.
     
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,622
    Likes Received:
    5,693
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Just had to get another one and they are high !! Did ya try unplugging it and putting it back ?
    Like maybe it just didn't make good contact ?
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    After upgrading the firmware did you calibrate the RC and the P2 including an advanced IMU? If not do so and make sure the RC is in mode 2 and all the sticks on the P2 are in the normal position. Also if that is the new RC controller and P2 v2 NV that upgrade version is checked in the P2 assistant software under the basic tab marked rc.
     
  7. Dubnuh

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not to be the noob here, but it sounds like you're in a DJI no-fly zone.
     
  8. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    I would start with Jason's suggestion, and do a full calibration, especially Advanced IMU.
     
  9. vrman

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I noticed something yesterday. On the firmware screen it is not showing any info for the GPS. Is it possible that the previous version of the firmware (1.08) didn't care if there was a GPS attached?
    Like I said, it worked until I upgraded the firmware. When I replaced the GPS board, after the test flight I came in and flashed the firmware, not even thinking to check to see if the GPS was even listed. I just assumed it was.

    I ordered another GPS board, and if it works, I'll know I got a bad replacement board. If it doesn't work, then there must be something wrong with the circuit board or the naza module.
     
  10. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    How does your compass plug in?

    If you have a GPS board with a compass plug on it, the compass *must* plug into it for the GPS to work.
     
  11. vrman

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought the compass connected to the part connected to one of the legs. There is a difference between the original GPS board and the new one. The old one only has the one connector on it that connects to the gps port on the main board. The new gps board has that plus an additional connector. But there are no open connectors on the main board, to connect it to.
     
  12. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,622
    Likes Received:
    5,693
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I had the new compass and GPS put on my bird and this is where it was on mine.
    Compass.jpg
    cable on right went to compass and slot behind it was for GPS
     
  13. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    The compass (ie, the part on the leg) *must* connect to the GPS (not to the main board) if the GPS has a compass plug on it. If the GPS does not have a compass plug, then the compass must connect to the main board.
     
  14. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,622
    Likes Received:
    5,693
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    o_O
     
  15. vrman

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to take so long to get back to everyone. cityzen was absolutely correct. There are apparently 2 different compasses being shipped. One without the compass plug, the other with the compass plug. I already received the new one, plugged it in and it showed up in the update tab for firmware. I removed it, plugged the other one in that has the compass plug, attached the compass to it, and it showed up in the update tab for firmware now. So, it looks like I have a spare now.

    So the next step was re-calibrating everything once again and giving it a go. I did the advanced calibration. I took it out for its first flight, and seemed to have some issues getting the compass to calibrate. After about 5 tries, it seemed to be working. I get the green light that it has the satellites, so gps is looking good. So I take off and try a test flight. Seems to be ok for a few minutes, then it acts like it lost the signal to the TX and starts its emergency landing sequence.

    Replaced the batteries in the TX, re-calibrate, and replace the compass, since I had a spare, just in case.

    Next flight seems to be much better. It is acting a little "squirrely" though. Its kind of "jumpy" when it is hovering. I know that it has a 3 foot error range. It's not flying off crazily, but compared to when I first bought it, where it kind of drifted slightly at a lazy pace, now you can hear the motors sort of over revving and then compensating for it.

    So, on to my next questions:
    1. When I did the advanced calibration, I did it indoors. Should I be doing it outdoors?
    2. Do you think this has to do with the gain settings? Mine are set at the default.
    3. Does this behaviour indicate an issue with a motor(s)?

    Thanks!