Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

phantom 2 needs special zenmuse?!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Ksc, Dec 14, 2013.

  1. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    According to helical the Phantom 2 requires a special zenmuse. Others are reporting that the only difference is the mounting bracket. We shall see if they will sell a new mounting bracket for existing zenmuse users.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Nah, I don't think so.
    I expect they are just going to sell an H3-2D without the GCU which you won't need. The actual gimbal will be the same.
     
  3. Raptor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes! You are right ... the H3-2D gimbal for Phamtom 2 does not include any GCU.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    the jello mount is different.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    original mount. holes do not line up.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. hjscm

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    it comes with gimbal right?
     
  7. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
  8. hjscm

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks for that. how can you control the gimbal with the stock remote? wonder how hard it is to replace rx and put in futaba.
     
  9. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    the only thing you can control is the tilt (make it level or straight down or in between). The newest phantom 1s and the 2 comes with a lever on the back side of the remote that controls tilt. according to post 52 ( http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthre ... 202&page=4 ) if you want to upgrade to a futaba in the 2, you only need the futaba and you don't even need to open the body.
     
  10. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
  11. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    I was wrong and right at the same time. It is a different mount on the new phantom 2 but you CAN use your existing zenmuse. You'll bolt it in with 3 screws instead of 4. Two in the back and one down the middle. The mount will be available in the future but not needed currently. You can save the money although if you have a full zenmuse/gcu package, now might be the best time to sell it before you're priced out.
     
  12. Sanababit

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys, I haven't been in the forum for a while and i am kind off out of the loop, may i ask what are you guy's discussing, what special zenmuse?, gcu?, thanks

    Sana
     
  13. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Zenmuse = the camera gimbal sold by DJI.
    GCU = gimbal control unit. A device that's integrated into the Phantom 2, but was needed for a Phantom 1, unless you got the upgrade board, which includes it.
     
  14. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think we also need to take account that this topic was created almost 1 year ago :)
     
  15. CarlosGasca

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to the forum, I am from Mexico, in the near future and will travel to Kissimmee Orlando and want to know if there is a store in the city where I can buy a DRON, Thanks