Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 Found

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by rswanson330, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. rswanson330

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. A phantom 2 (I think) landed in the yard in Rhode Island.

    If you are missing one tell me where you lost it, I'd prefer a serial number as well, and I'll return it.
     
  2. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    I would make them bring the Tx and make them start it .
    Have you looked for a name and number on it ? If it has a cam pull the memory card they might have put a folder on it with contact info .
     
  3. rswanson330

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing written on it, we don't have anything to read the memory card with.
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    750r has the best way so far unless it has been customized in someway.
     
  5. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    Thank you for taking the time to find the owner, nice to see some honesty. Good karma to you!!!
     
  6. GoodnNuff

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    831
    Location:
    Washington State
    There is also a Phantom 2 Vision at RC Hobbies in Covington, WA that was found by a forest service ranger. If you can identify the area and prove it is yours, give the shop a call.
     
  7. cruz_ctrl

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nayarit, Mexico
    That's a great idea except you'd need to recreate it every time you formatted the card... I keep meaning to put my email and cell number on my Phantom... one of these days
     
  8. planedr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    GroƟbissendorf Germany
    Why are you reformatting your card? You shouldn't ever have to do that unless it gets corrupted.
     
  9. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    Yea I'm little lost on that one I use a GP I pull my card most of the time when transferring to my Mac never had to reformat my card I have a folder on the card with my contact info .
     
  10. ryanhoelzer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can you delete pictures from the card if you're syncing via wifi? Seems like maybe not.

    So if you're doing it that way you might have to format the card to delete.

    Much easier to connect via USB or pull the card IMHO..
     
  11. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Your pc has wifi right?
    connect to the camera via wifi.
    When asked for the password, it is goprohero.