Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 doesn't light or power up

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Benvg, Jun 17, 2015.

  1. Benvg

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have flown my Phantom now 3 times and installed a gimbal. It got messed up and bricked so I reset it and it was fine I then added a Immersion RC 600mw 5.8 GHz A/V Transmitter. I charged my battery and then put it in my phantom I hit the button once then hold it like I always have till it fired up. Now it just lights up the green bars on the battery and the leds under the propellers flicker reddish for a split second then absolutely nothing. CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Are you saying that you are not getting the startup sequence as in this video.
     
    Benvg likes this.
  3. Benvg

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it doesn't even do a start up cycle or anything. I hit the battery once then twice and hold, the lights flicker red and I mean super soft flicker. I have never had a problem with it till now
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Have you tried removing or disconnecting the stuff you added?
    Seems like this is what had changed, no???

    You'll need to work backwards.
    Divide & Conquer.
     
    Benvg likes this.
  5. Benvg

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I unplugged the gimbal, nothing and I just soldered the transmitter wires so I can't really go back on that part. But no solder or heat got anywhere it shouldn't have so I don't know why that would effect anything
     
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    #6 N017RW, Jun 18, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
    Benvg likes this.
  7. Benvg

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    From someone who is not totally advanced in this area that sounds terrible, is it something that is fixable without breaking the bank again (buying all this stuff) or is it a send in sort of thing
     
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    You may have soldered the wires for the TX but you can remove the cam connector from it's socket which is right in front of the gimbal socket. Since you soldered those wires together there is a possibility you may have a solder bridge causing the problem you are having. Also check the battery wires at the edge of the main board that you don't have a cold connection. You know that there is a plug n play cable available for the TX which didn't require soldering. There's also a plug n play cable for the TX and mini iOSD for on screen telemetry if you decided to add that later..
     
  9. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    I forgot to ask you if the battery powers-up OK when not in the quad?
     
  10. Benvg

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I brought it into a shop today and found out that the quad is just ruined not totally sure how they said it could just be a manufacturing problem or something. So I am sending it back and getting a new one UGH but hopefully it won't have problems. Thanks for all the replies and hopefully it never happens to you guys