Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 does not elevated

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by nicoinco, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. nicoinco

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,
    I bought a Phantom 2, and I have a problem when I trying use it.
    I have mounted all (a propellers matching with the correct color), did it the calibration process (here a detail, keeps a slow flashing yellow light... so, ready to fly w/gps mode).... So, I turn on the motors... and when I tried elevate the phantom... I can't!... the phantom it kept in the ground, not fly.
    The firmware was updated, I saw the calibration in the software assistant all ok, I don't know what can happen.
    I use the RC soft to calibrate the controller... the Phantom have green light for satelite reception.... I tried to move to the top the stick to increase the power.... but nothing.

    Please, I tried to do all a lot of times, I read everything, I saw videos... I did all right (I supouse that), but my phantom can't fly! Please can you help me?

    Thanks!
    Regards,
    Nicolás
     
  2. Jayson Hanes

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida USA
    are you too close to an airport on the no-fly list?
     
  3. nicoinco

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    When in the RC assistant up top you have a 1 and a 2 what are you on ?
     
  5. nicoinco

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have mode 1
     
  6. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    I'm in mode 2 on my P2 in mode 1 all she did was tip .
     
  7. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Can you be more specific with what you are seeing?

    So, you power on the Phantom and then arm the motors yes (props spinning slowly)
    Then you throttle up to max (left stick) and what happens? Nothing? Props stay spinning slowly?

    Have you calibrated the transmitter in the Assistant software?
     
  8. Phantom2inVA

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having exact same problem. Did you resolve the issue?
     
  9. Phantom2inVA

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. xtonex

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    trying taking off using the other stick. mode 1 = left stick mode 2 = right stick for throttle
     
  11. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Yeah, looks like either your transmitter is Mode1 (right stick for throttle) or your sticks aren't calibrated (although I doubt you'd be able to arm the motors with uncalibrated sticks).

    Where are you in the world? In some countries the transmitter ships as Mode1 (throttle on the right) and others it ships as Mode2 (throttle on the left).