Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 controls remapped automatically and only control gimbal

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Chris Kellison, Jul 26, 2015.

  1. Chris Kellison

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello first post!

    Sorry if this has been discussed, I tried searching for it with no luck. A couple of days ago I got my P2 out to fly and all I could control was the gimbal. My RC would move the gimbal up and down of course, but the left stick would also pan the gimbal! The sticks would not do anything else including spinning up the props. I have not had the controller or quad hooked up to a computer in quite some time. The only thing I can think that changed was that I recently bought the Ronin-M which has a controller that operates much like mine does now. Not sure how that would have happened or if it is just a coincidence... Even then though, I have used both for a few days with no issues on either side...hopefully this is something easy.

    My RC does not have a usb port on the bottom, do I need to open it up to connect to the RC assistant in order to remap the controls or is there an easier way. TIA!!!
     
  2. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    You need to open it. Calibrate it in the Phantom assistant too.
     
  3. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,111
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Something isn't right. Since when doesn't RC unit for the P2 NV. vision, vision+ and vision+ v3 not have a USB port??
     
  4. Chris Kellison

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    so I cracked it open and got to the USB port in the controller which was awkward since I couldn't manage to get the antenna sleeve off. I tried recalibrating everything and it says everything functions normally but I need to somehow remap the controls and I didn't see where that was possible in either of the DJI softwares...
     
  5. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    In the RC assistant there is an option for mode 1 or mode 2. I think mine is set on mode 2 but you have an older one. In the Phantom assistant there is an option for upgrade version or basic. Upgrade is for the new controller with the gimbal scroll wheel. You also have options to REV their function. May need to play around with those.
     
  6. Chris Kellison

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I saw that and thought since mine wasn't reversed it didn't apply, maybe it will remap them if I reverse and reverse back. I will try it! I will try anything!!!
     
  7. Chris Kellison

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rebinding fixed it. =D