Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 1 (P330d) and a gimbal

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by meechy, Feb 7, 2015.

  1. meechy

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello! I'm new to all this Phantom malarky, but loving every minute of it :) - but it's confusing me somewhat!!

    I have a P330D (Phantom 1??) and I'm looking at getting a Zenmuse h3d3 gimbal but it seems to be that this supports Phantom 2 only. I have heard rumours of an adapter...

    Would this work, and if so what do i need to do to get this working? and if not, what is the next best thing?
     
  2. Joesrevolution

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Devon
    Hi Meechy! Welcome to the hobby! Your bank balance is going to hate you ;)

    While it is possible to put a Zenmuse on a phantom 1 It does require some soldering and some extra parts.

    Here is a list of what you need;
    Zenmuse (duh!)

    Pmu V2 (to provide a CAN-bus required for the GCU (gimbal control unit) so it can get information from the naza itself)
    http://www.quadcopters.co.uk/dji-naza-v2-pmu-722-p.asp

    Flamewheel/phantom 1 adapter plate and extended landing legs
    http://www.quadcopters.co.uk/h3-3d-moun ... 1426-p.asp

    The install is relatively straight forward if you can solder. The PMU v2 must be soldered to the correct points on the distribution board (the pcb under the naza), with the same step for the GCU. once both of these are soldered on, connect up the GPS and the X3 wires as per this diagram.
    http://wiki.dji.com/en/images/d/d1/H3-2d-wiring8.png
    After this step, bolt the adapter plate onto the base of the phantom followed by the gimbal itself. Then connect if all up as per the instructions available from DJIs website.
    Finally put your gopro in and update every firmware possible!!!

    The other option is to check out Walkeras G-2d gimbal. While this is only 2 axis it does stabilize the most important two, and all that is required to make it work is connect up the AUX power cable to the JST connector that comes with the gimbal. If you want pitch control you will have to solder together the two pitch leads supplied with the gimbal and connect them to the x1 port on the naza and the pitch control on the gimbal, however the gimbal will work just fine without if you don't need to control the pitch.

    Link to the walkera gimbal,
    http://www.helipal.com/walkera-g-2d-bru ... ero-3.html

    Hope this helps, if you want more in depth info let me know :) Ive recently removed the walkera gimbal from my phantom and replaced with the zenmuse so all of this is fairly fresh in my mind, although i'm sure i've missed something in my explanation!
     
  3. meechy

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much for your response - you lost me at bank balance !!! :D

    Is this something I can send off and get done as I think I will break this! I have a mate who I'll ask if this is something he'd feel comfortable with doing for me. I will check out the Walker too.

    Might be better to upgrade to Phantom 2 with fitted gimbal!
     
  4. Joesrevolution

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Devon
    If you're going for simplicity then the p2 with zenmuse might be the way to go... Although the soldering is very basic, I've used a computer repair shop to do my soldering before I learned myself. Its the sort of thing that would be a £10 donation to the tea fund if you ask nicely ;) just need to make it clear which wire goes where. I'm sure there are places which would do it for you if you send it off. Depending on where you are...
     
  5. flipm0de23

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Joesrevolution

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Devon
    As far as im aware thats all you need outside of the h4-3d gimbal. You will need the Gcu though. Sorry I have not used the h4-3d but it should be fine.