Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 1 looses signal at 50ft

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Ruler, Apr 1, 2016.

  1. Ruler

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phantom 1 looses the signal to the transmitter at a very short distance (50-100ft), everything is stock, does someone have a solution to this problem?

    Checked cabels, batteries and done all calibration and updates.
     
  2. eaglegoaltender

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    273
    How about your antennae condition (no visible cracks or looseness) - or the antennae on the P1 - broken/disconnected/loose wiring?
     
  3. Ruler

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks okay, what does the little plug on the end of the antenna on the drone?
     
  4. Ruler

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone have a clue?
     
  5. Ruler

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the latest update from the NAZAM Assistent, is that wrong software for the P1?
     
  6. eaglegoaltender

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    273
    I am not all that familiar with the P1 - the little plug you mention no idea.

    If you have calibrated your IMU etc the only issue I can think of is antennae orientation............
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Ruler

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried that, but that "angle" should not be an issue within a 100ft radius i think?
    So i need more tips!
     
  8. Ruler

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone?
     
  9. Ruler

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone got some idea?
     
  10. Ajax

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    You may need to replace the receiver board in the quad itself. You can find them on eBay . I also have a source where you can get them.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    check in the naza software you can set it the tab Advance its max height and max radius hope that helps