Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 1 and H3-3D

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by metmikemorrison, May 7, 2014.

  1. metmikemorrison

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Phantom that is apparently a phantom v1.1.1. The remote control has a control on the back for tilt of a gimbal that seems to work when hooked up to diagnostic software.

    My wife recently bought me a Zenmuse H3-3d and a NAZA-M V2 to install on this phantom.

    Can this be done and if so do you have advice for installation?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    You already have a fully functioning Naza-M V2 in your Phantom, there's no need to replace that :)

    As for the H3-3D, the ones available now are only for the Phantom 2. Unless it comes with a special mounting plate and a separate GCU module, you won't be able to (easily) install it on your 1.1.1. You might have to return that one and wait a bit (maybe a few weeks?) for a non-P2 version to be released.
     
  3. cjaviert

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or change it for a tarot Gimbal, I got one on mine V1.1.1
     
  4. The Editor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    7
    @ElGuano

    H3-3D's with GCU that will work with Naza M v2 SHOULD be available next week. I am waiting for mine ! :D

    @ the OP - ElGuano is correct - you already have a fully functioning Naza M v2 in your original Phantom (the giveaway is it's exactly the same firmware in both the stand alone Naza M v2 and the v1 Phantom!) and also the P2 H3-3D will not work in a v1 Phantom without a GCU (although I have heard rumours that a H3-2D GCU will work ;)
     
  5. oorah_1

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received my H3-3D on Monday from B&H. I plan to mount it on my Phantom 1. I did a test last night and found that it will work with the upgrade board, so no need to buy a GMU.
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Very interesting...others have reported that it will not work with the upgrade board in a P1. We'll be anxious to hear your full flight test results.
     
  7. oorah_1

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was planning to make an adapter, but after a internet search I found this:
    DJI PART 49 ZH3-3D MOUNTING ADAPTER FOR PHANTOM


    After a few phone calls, I think I may wait and see if it becomes available. I was told about two weeks. The main thing is the H3-3D does work with the upgrade board.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Kelso Kubat

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frisco, CO
    Not to mention you're going to have to drill out the hole and figure out the mounting. Should just sell your p1 for a p2
     
  9. framedtrash

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    why not just buy the vision shell and switch the guts from your phantom 1 into the shell
    alot cheaper then buying a phantom 2 and you wont have to do any extra drilling
     
  10. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    What test did you do to confirm that H3 works w/upgrade board? I'm curious myself...