Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

PC Ground Station for phantom 3?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by sergio76x, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. sergio76x

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    someone know if will be available the Dji pc ground station for phantom 3 pro/adv? or from other company?

    sergio
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    certainly not from DJI. who knows whether some 3rd party comes out with something.
     
  3. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,267
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    Forgive my ignorance (this is my first DJI product) but what exactly is Ground Station and what does it provide to the game?

    Thanks in advance,
    Allen
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    It allows for flights paths to be pre-selected w/o first having to fly the mission. Previous iterations of the waypoints feature (on the P2x birds) allowed for this.
     
    BigAl07 likes this.
  5. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,267
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    Ah thank you very much. That makes sense. I do find "pre flying" the waypoints a hassle and waste of time and valuable battery resources. On the other hand I can also see why they implemented this to try and keep idiots safe from their own mistakes. I think there should be an "over ride" button where you can assume the liability and fly the waypoints w/o flying them first.
     
    bbfpv likes this.
  6. Volkhard

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    USA, Florida
    BigAI07: i don't see where flying the course first is idiot proof.the idiot might fly point A then a curve to reach point B behind an obstacle and then fly the waypoints.....

    Sergio:
    As you need a device to fly and your choices are either Android or Apple you might consider some of the 3rd party options like Litchi, that allows you "ground station" funtions as you ask for.
     
  7. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,267
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    True but the odds are a wee bit better if the idiot flies the course first. They can't make it idiot proof or we would just have a large rock with a DJI decal on it. :)
     
    libertyflyer likes this.
  8. scooterchris

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    11
    Litchi works great
     
    JBG likes this.
  9. Andrea

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Italy
    This is something I was searching myself as well... but I bet it's very difficult to find out.
    I mean... the only way for your PC to communicate with the P3A/P3P (not sure P3S) is through the remote... and therefore there would be the need to have a "driver" (or sort of) to connect the remotebto your PC. Too much work to be done. And by the way, it's much more easy and comfortable to bring your tablet with you rather than your laptop.
    And there's already a commercial GS tool for your tablet...;)
     
  10. DroneRookie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    13
    As a former P2 owner with Ground Station, I feel somewhat like I have downgraded with my P3A. Mapping with Ground Station/P2 wasn't ideal because a GoPro doesn't have Exif data but the features of the photogrammetry tool on my PC with my P2 blow anything yet available for the P3 out of the water.

    With that said, everything else about the P3 is a huge improvement in 1 generation over my P2. I hope that Drone Deploy, Pix4D, Autoflight Logic or someone else builds a good mapping and photogrammetric app that is on par with GS and makes use of the Exif data available on the P3A and P3P.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  11. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I am waiting on that app that can set way points on the map-- so we can fly rural property lines at long distances. We can already do that with the QAV500 by setting them up on a laptop. I am getting great range and penetration with the P3 now with the DBS mod and just need the app to work to fly waypoints with some distance.
     
  12. BuckRogers

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    101
    Ground station is being beta tested right now for the phantom 3. Let's see what comes about
     
    Andrea likes this.
  13. DroneRookie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    13
    That's awesome news. Hadn't heard that. I assume it will not need to be a hardware add of any sort? Direct application from DJI?
     
  14. Vern Shurtz

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    How much does Ground Station cost?
     
  15. Andrea

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Italy
    Just curious: where did you get the news?
     
  16. BuckRogers

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    101
    It was posted on the inspirepilots website with a link and then the link was pulled. But it was verified to be true. now, will they release it? Who knows. Just because they beta it, doesn't mean that it will be so. Fingers crossed. But it was beta tested with the phantom 3
     
    Andrea likes this.
  17. Andrea

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Italy
    I wonder how to upload missions to the bird... through the controller? Then the controller must be connected to the PC... and therefore controller's drivers must be released as well.
    Everything looks a little bit too complicated to me for this feature to be (ever) released but... let's hope for the best.
     
  18. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Why not use the Litchi app? It does that.
     
  19. BuckRogers

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    101
    there's a PC version and an iOS version. We are referring to the the iOS version.
     
  20. Andrea

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Italy
    Wait a minute.... iOS or OSX? Are we talking about tablets OR PCs?