PBS Feature
[…] Only the FAA's new interpretation of the old rules exists. It defies logic and it exists only because it fits nicely into a giant gap they haven't yet bothered to fill.

If Congress or the White House doesn't step in and fix this, it will be settled in the courts and the FAA will lose. Outside of the NTSB (who are clearly too close to the FAA/DOT), their case holds no water. It doesn't take a lawyer to see that.

Meanwhile, an entire industry atrophies.
 
ianwood said:
Asserting that an RC toy is a plane and only when used commercially
An RC toy is an aircraft, not a plane. Under 14 CFR 1.1, "aircraft" means, "a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air." It's always an aircraft -- does not matter if you're using it for fun or commercially.

ianwood said:
It's illogical, inconsistent and despite the Pirker outcome, almost entirely without merit. The new rules are not in effect.