PBS Feature
[…] That is why the FAA is requiring people to get an exemption if they cannot follow any of them.

ianwood said:
If Congress or the White House doesn't step in and fix this, it will be settled in the courts and the FAA will lose
Unfortunately, the government (Congress) is not faster than the government (FAA). It's the battle of the slow to change.

ianwood said:
their case holds no water. It doesn't take a lawyer to see that.
Lawyers can see anything if you flash enough money in front of them :)
 
msinger said:
An RC toy is an aircraft, not a plane. Under 14 CFR 1.1, "aircraft" means, "a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air." It's always an aircraft -- does not matter if you're using it for fun or commercially.

Up until last year, the FAA didn't interpret "aircraft" to include RC. Up until last year, they had one advisory circular that they applied to all RC use.