Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. mstarr388

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    All,
    So I do quite a bit of flying out over water while offshore. The obvious problem with this is that the "home point" isn't really valid, since the boat is constantly on the move. I do have it set so that in the event of communication loss, the P4 will just hover and wont return to home. This way, I can steer the boat to its last location to try to re-establish connection and land it.

    I do have one question: Is there a way to have the drone automatically fly back to my current location? For instance, if I am fishing and the P4 is in the air and a fish bites, chaos can break loose on the boat to try to bring the fish in. It would be great if I could just hit a button and have the drone fly back to my location (where the controller is located). I don't want to have to update the home point or anything like that, basically I would like to set the RTH button to RTM (me) instead of home. Possible?

    Keep in mind, no cell service offshore for my phone. GPS does still work.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,792
    Likes Received:
    5,534
    Location:
    US
    No. You would have to reset the home point to your current location and then initiate RTH.
     
  3. brettinteriors

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    5
    There is a dynamic home point mode. I believe this would do what you want. I keep my set to hover when at the lake. I feel most comfortable if I lose signal top just have it stay

    Sent from my SM-N910V using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,792
    Likes Received:
    5,534
    Location:
    US
    The P4 has no such feature. It's only possible to manually reset the home point after takeoff.
     
    QuadBart, RémyHeli and KevMo Photog like this.
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,701
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    What DJI call dynamic home point isn't dynamic. It is just resetting home to the current controller location. It doesn't continue to update.

    Sent from my SM-G900I using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    RémyHeli and KevMo Photog like this.
  6. ifsteve

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    MS and ID
    So let me see if I get this right. If I am on my boat and launch the P4. The RTH is set at the location where its first launched. So in a RTH scenario the drone would fly back to that initial point even though my boat has moved. Am I correct so far? Then, assuming I have communication between the drone and the controller can I change the RTH location to where my boat is now located and have the drone fly there?

    My thinking is that I may not see the drone. I may not be able to tell where it currently is but still have communications so I if I could change my RTH to my new controller location I could do that then tell the drone to RTH and it would come back to my new location.

    Doable?
     
  7. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    326
    I think your phone or tablet has to have gps enabled to set a dynamic home point.
     
    RémyHeli likes this.
  8. WilsonFlyer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    156
    If you're on a boat, you best know how to takeoff and land manually or you don't have any business launching. Flying "automated" on a floating point in space is foolish at best and downright dangerous at worst.
     
    QuadBart likes this.
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,792
    Likes Received:
    5,534
    Location:
    US
    ifsteve, what you described above is correct.
     
  10. ifsteve

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    MS and ID
    I intend fully to takeoff and land manually. That wasn't my question. I was merely asking if I could use a manual change to RTH if the event I lost track of the drone. So it would approach back to my new location so I could get it back under direct control.

    Thanks for a straight answer.
     
    QuadBart likes this.
  11. The Brit

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes you can , I have done it to practice in a Big field took of and walked and reset the RTH point and it came there .
     
  12. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    Litchi has a dynamic home point feature .


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  13. ifsteve

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    MS and ID
    Thanks for the feedback guys.
     
  14. jstjohnz

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Be careful changing the home point during flight. There have been several reports of the new home point location not being recorded correctly. If the home point is in error and happens to be outside of the maximum flight radius that you have set the drone will immediately start flying toward that home point.

    .
     
  15. apex1

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Central Ohio USA
    Wow. Really? Telling the OP he "has no business" doing what he wants with his drone? Then calling him foolish? And suggesting he is "downright dangerous?" Enough said.
     
    The Brit likes this.