Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Hayden1080

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Monica, California
    Hey guys looking for some expert help here. I want to use my phantom 4 remote with an s900 setup using either a2 or a3 flight controller. Setup will be single pilot operation just for photos. Is this possible? I would rather just keep using the remote I already have (p4) rather than purchase a futaba etc

    Thanks guys
     
    #1 Hayden1080, May 19, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2016
  2. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    Feel free to correct me on this, but as DJI only sells either the LightBridge 2 with a ground unit, or just the ground unit, I don't think you need any other controller. Visually identical to the P4's RC, but presumably much more powerful internals, as it costs $800 by itself.
     
  3. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    LB2 only works with LB2 specific controllers as far as I am aware.
     
  4. Hayden1080

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Monica, California
    I thought the P4 controllers had LB2 built into them??
     
  5. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    No, not even the Inspire 1 has LB2 yet. The P4 uses the exact same Lightbridge (LB1) as the P3A/P, which is why they have the same controller, and are cross-compatible.
     
  6. Hayden1080

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Monica, California
    Roger that, thanks
     
  7. Hayden1080

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Monica, California
  8. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    I had a look at that for my S900. My understanding is that you can do LB2+A2 or A3 and having your 900 acting like a P3/4, (as advertised on the DJI Website)except for the camera settings that remain "manual", unless you attach an X5. The remote controller comes with the LB2 if it was the question. That makes the things way easier! Personally I'm not sure I want to go for the expense since I use already a connex for HD transmission, but it is definitely tempting. Maybe you can check the groups on facebook, more chances to get the right info than here I guess...
     
  9. Hayden1080

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Monica, California
    Thanks Serge. Yea I think im just going to pick up a Futaba as it will be much less hassle