Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Pete Inorio

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a stock P4 and my range is really horrible. How can I find out which controller I have? 300 A, B, C, Etc?
    Pete
     
  2. LMT0286

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    My range isn't that good either. I didn't no there was different controller types


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Look on the back of your RC. The model is there. Mine is a GL300C.
    Try some wind surfers. You can get then on Amazon for about $15.00.
    They work well for me.
     
  4. Pete Inorio

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine is also the GL300C. From what I've now learned on this forum, that is the worst one for range. How can I get the 300B to replace it? Will DJI help me if I complain?
     
  5. Pete Inorio

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried something similar. They have aluminum instead of copper reflectors. Didn't help much. I really think the problem is the controller.
     
  6. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Many other members that have other DJI aircraft have switched controllers from one to another. Some members are purchasing the Inspire remote for better range and for the HDMI output capabilities. The only difference is how the mode switch works for sport and atti modes.
    Edit:
    As far as I know, the P4 remote is only available as a C model.
     
    #6 Blue Bird, Aug 21, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,998
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    US
    That's correct.

    The GL300A and GL300B models are for the P3A/P3P. Both will work with the Phantom 4.
     
  8. JakeMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    371
    Turbomania and phantom13flyer like this.
  9. normr

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    56
    I also was not happy with my range, I was only getting 1500-2300 feet of distance away from me before it would lose signal and RTH, so I contacted DJI and sent it in for repair, I just got it back and flew it this morning and my range was much better than before, they replaced the main control unit in the Phantom.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. ifsteve

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    MS and ID
    So I was planning on ordering a new P4 tomorrow. Is there some specific thing I should be ordering to avoid this issue?
     
  11. gmillsghills

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    very interesting thread here. I had no idea there were different controllers you could buy to use with the P4. My signal strength is terrible and have had numerous issues with it. I recently lost signal, engaged RTH and when landing the thing drops out of the air to its death. For the second time in a month. If i knew this I wouldve bought an inspire instead. P4 is a total POS
     
    #11 gmillsghills, Aug 22, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2016
  12. JakeMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    371
    Did you happen to have a gimbal guard installed when this happened?
     
  13. gmillsghills

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    no i wouldnt fly with a gimbal guard attached, only when in storage or transport
     
  14. JakeMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    371
    Ahh ok, I was referring to an aftermarket gimbal guard meant to be used while flying. Those have been known to send false signals to the drone making it think it was on the ground and shut the motors down.
     
  15. LMT0286

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is there a upgrade that doesn't require drilling? Like maybe one that you can just replace the stock screw in antenna


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. JakeMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    371
    Yes, we have Clean Install kit that eliminates the need to drill holes. DJI - Clean Install Kit
     
  17. LMT0286

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    So I just need the clean install kit and the range booster? Also what's the optional 5dbi antenna?
     
  18. LMT0286

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    Do you need the range booster with these or are those new antenna that comes in the clean install kit? And this will give better range without the booster?
     
  19. JakeMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    371
    The clean install kit is additional to the antennas. The antennas come with cables that require you to drill holes. You do not need amplifiers with this to get more range. For me, I went from about 2500' stock to 10,000' with just the ITE-DBS02.2 antenna.
     
  20. LMT0286

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    So all I need is the clean install kit? And then I screw my stock antenna on the copper threads? Sorry for the questions I'm new to this but am very interested in getting better range without drilling