Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. gmillsghills

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has this happened to anyone?

    Flying 61m high at 104m distance and controller loses signal. Engaged RTH, while in the process of RTH, controller loses signal again and drops from 101 m high at .3m distance.
    this is the 2nd time this has happened to me, first time happened only an hour after buying the aircraft. Sent it in to DJI and they did not replace but fixed it.

    I dont ever post on threads, but this is puzzling to me and I would like some feedback from the community.

    I have uploaded my flight record from the incident

    Do I have a lemon?

    Not happy with this purchase AT ALL as i beieve this is not user error.


    any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thank you in advance
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 gmillsghills, Aug 21, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016
  2. jwt873

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Woodlands, MB Canada
  3. gmillsghills

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok i uploaded it on this thread, and also on the link you provided...what next?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. WilsonFlyer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    156
    Give folks a little while to analyze it. ;)
     
    Suhail78 likes this.
  5. gmillsghills

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks wilsonflyer
     
    WilsonFlyer likes this.
  6. jwt873

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Woodlands, MB Canada
    You should have posted the output from Phantomhelp. I uploaded your file and here's the link to the Phantomhelp results. --> Phantom Log Viewer - PhantomHelp.com

    There definitely is a communication problem. Also, the flight log seems to be corrupt. The voltages and times in the data are incorrect and there should be a lot more information listed.

    I'm no expert but it seems to be a hardware problem. Could be in the craft or in the remote controller. I would get in touch with DJI
     
    WilsonFlyer likes this.