Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Fallguy

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Right above you.
    Got my P4 up in there air today and was to excited that I forgot to set my AZ screen recorder to capture . But the other problem was I set my camera to record MP4 at 1080P 120 fps . This is how I use to record on my Gopro Hero 4 black. But when I went to check the video , its already in slow motion. Am I missing something simple here ?
     
  2. PrecisionAeroworks

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Check the video with what? It sounds like whatever your are using to play it back is defaulting to 30fps, perhaps.
     
  3. Fallguy

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Right above you.
    All my video players . VLC , Windows Media Player, Quicktime , etc.
     
  4. PrecisionAeroworks

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    If you recorded at 120fps, and it's playing back in slow motion, than it's likely playing back at 30 or 60fps. Assuming this worked for you before with the GoPro, I suppose it's possible that DJI isn't populating the metadata properly, and your players are just doing what they are told.
    MOV or MP4? Wonder if they got it right in one container and not the other. Strange.
     
  5. Fallguy

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Right above you.
    Going to install Powerdirector again and upload them there. I had to clear a lot of space on the laptop for all the incoming videos and just did a complete reinstall .
     
  6. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Are you putting the sd card from the drone into the computer and pulling the video that way? That's the only way you can do it. Don't transfer wireless via the remote.

    Chances are your computer can't keep up.