Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3S Range issues after firmware upgrade

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by jhasarthak, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi Guys,



    So I had just bought my P3S and it flew well, with distances upto 500m without losing RC signal.
    After returning home, I upgraded the firmware to 1.4.60 hoping for even better performance.

    I have been getting poor RC signal since then. My phantom would go only 90-100 meters away and lose signal.
    After much needed reading, I figured that the best way would be relinking the remote again.

    I relinked the RC, no change.

    After an hour of support from DJI online, the guy suggested to try downgrading the firmware.
    I downgraded to 1.3.50 , relinked remote, and failed to reset wifi (nothing would happen and the red-green light would blink on and on)

    So after the downgrade, no change. Still stuck with poor range.

    This has practically rendered my phantom useless.

    It has come to my knowledge that there is a new update, 1.5.70, but once I do that, I wont have a chance to come back 1.3.50 if I ever want to. ( The recent thread about the update is not promising and hasnt solved the range issue)

    I am in need of urgent help, and am actually quiet stressed as to what has happened.

    If any of you could help out, it would be great.


    Thanks,

    Sarthak
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    How did you down grade the firmware, that has never been known to be done on a standard?

    And what are you using for a mobile device?
     
  3. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am using an iPhone 6.

    Downgrading can be done upto one previous firmware. Press the graduation hat button on the equipment page on DJI go app for 10 seconds, and the relevant page would appear.
     
    jbe420, gvsukids and nickn7 like this.
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    What, I will check as soon as possible.

    Added, just brought up my Asus Tablet, the option is there but it says no downgrade available.

    Phantom is at home, not here.

    Wow
     
    #4 RodPad, Apr 7, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2016
  5. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Okay.

    Still waiting for someone to help me with the issue I have
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
  7. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
  8. 10X

    10X

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    36
    Did you check to see if the antenna cable was fully seated into the transmitter module. That seems to be a common problem on the standard. Mine wasn't.
     
  9. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think it is seated perfectly. The problem has arisen only after the firmware upgrade.

    I am not able to reset my wifi downlink. I think there is a clue there.
     
  10. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    You are loosing the video and telemetry or remote control signal and the unit activates RTH?
     
  11. 10X

    10X

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    36
    Does that mean you opened the remote for a visual or you pulled the cable loose & reseated it?
     
  12. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes exactly. It loses signal suddenly and initiates RTH.
    Yes exactly. It loses signal suddenly and initiates RTH. I have no control over the phantom but I can see the video feed the whole time.
     
  13. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    No I am giving visual confirmation. I haven't dismantled anything. I don't think that is possible without voiding warranty.
     
  14. toegema

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    41
    I have updated the firmware from 1.2.40 (+ behind it) to 1.4.60 without ever seeing 1.3.50. But I haven't been able to fly yet on 1.4.60 because of weather.
    Question is now, is range issue really firmware related? Does everyone get bad range with these latest firmwares? If so, I have a possibility still to downgrade to 1.3.50 according to my Go App (even though it was never on my machine).
    I would rather like to go to the latest firmware but will wait a week or two...



    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  15. azpilot61

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Arizona
    I just upgraded to the latest and seem much more stable on the signal. As for going back to the 1.3.50 build I have that firmware file to do a manual downgrade. Did it once right after the original 1.4 upgrade to test something out I didn't think was correct. Had no issues going down and now back up again.
     
  16. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    You can go down only one firmware. Now that you have updated to 1.5.70, you can go back to 1.4.60 only. 1.3.50 cannot be installed manually or otherwise as far as I know.

    How far does your P3S go? Mine goes a mere 100 meters and loses signal, but I have perfect video feed. Haven't lost video feed even once.
     
  17. azpilot61

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Arizona
    I took mine out last night to 2000' with no problems on RC or video signal
     
  18. 10X

    10X

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    36
    If it's still under warranty then send it in for repair.
     
  19. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am from India. Sending it for repair would be very cumbersome. I fail to understand as to what is to be repaired? Any idea how much will be the repair cost? I can send it to the local DJI dealer.
     
  20. SZNJ732

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Keyport, New Jersey
    a couple of things i can think of.
    Have you tried re-installing the 1.4.60? Try going one firmware back, and then install 1.4.6 again.
    Maybe there was an issue with the FW install.

    What about your GO app? Are you on android?
    Is there a chance that your GO app automatically updated to the latest DJI GO app version 2.7.2 thats designed for the latest v1.5.70 FW, and you have incompatible GO app version on 1.4.6FW
    In that case your best bet would be upgrading to the latest firmware, including you drone, RC, batteries and app

    And, have you tried this?
    - Resetting WiFi Link, page # 26

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    You can also try try:
    - Calibrating IMU, and,
    - Calibrating compass

    Good luck!