Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3S Loose video feed after 30M

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by MR6S, Aug 18, 2016.

  1. MR6S

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I recently got my P3S. I was a bit disappointed when i took it out of the box, charged everything up etc. and then took it for a flight. I only got 30 metres of live feed. After that it said "No Signal".

    I am fully able to control the quad, just not able to see the live feed. My Flight data also looks kind of dodgy. I added the Flight data as a screen shot.

    Screenshot_20160817-225724.png
    Thanks in advanced!


    DJI Go App version: 2.8.3 (402)
    Device type: Sony Xperia Z5
    Device OS: 6.0.1
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    It appears you're only flying straight up into the air? Is that correct?
     
  3. MR6S

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, thats right, antenna was pointed as supposed, not with the tip towards the aircraft
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    What kind of distance do you see when not flying directly overhead?
     
  5. MR6S

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly the same, hight is max 30 m, distance is max 40 mi
     
  6. Neon Euc

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    199
    Wow same problem here with my phantom 3 standard. I actually returned it for an exchange as i think it may be faulty. I did install old firmware a few times and one of them did make a difference but still way to short of what it should be reaching. I got about 90 metres on one old firmware but I tried a few others and it wouldn't load so I didn't want to brick the drone. Would love to keep in contact with this thread. I live in bromley just down the road from Lewisham in London so I don't know if it's all to do with the reception. But if I'm flying straight up as high as I can go then surely it should be ok for the signal...

    Sent from my Power using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. MR6S

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i exchanged 2 months ago, they send it to DJI to get fixed, when i got it back yesterday the exact same problem occured
     
  8. Pharm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    270
    40 miles distance? Wow! Make sure you're not in beginner mode (although that shouldn't affect video feed). Regardless of antenna orientation, flying directly overhead can cause transmission difficulties. The antenna should be parallel to the legs of the AC. This means if flying directly overhead the antenna tip should be pointed almost directly at the AC.
     
    #8 Pharm, Aug 18, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2016
  9. MR6S

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, haha. Not 40 ML but m.

    I checked that i am not in beginner mode
     
  10. Pharm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    270
    Cool. That's all I got. Sorry.
     
  11. F4 Phantom II

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    7
    Can you tell us wich firmware you use, did you update the to 1.6.8, like DJI Go app advices you?

    Also are you flying in a wifi smogg area?
     
  12. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Welcome to the forum!
    To bad this is your firsts posts.

    Clarification,
    "i exchanged 2 months ago, they send it to DJI to get fixed"
    Exchanged means you got a replacement.
    "2 months" It was gone for 2 months? :eek:
    "get fixed" means they repaired it, they didn't exchanged it, you got the same unit back?

    What I am asking is did you every see your P3S work correctly?
    And did you actually get the same unit back, remote and bird?
    I am trying to figure out if actually you had the same unit twice, two units with the same problem.

    Sorry for the interrogation.
    :)

    Rod
     
  13. Neon Euc

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    199
    Omg... Your kidding? What did the DJI report say ?

    Sent from my Power using PhantomPilots mobile app