Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3S enable RTH

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by DjiGoten, Jun 16, 2016.

  1. DjiGoten

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi guys I just got my P3S and I was wondering how to enable the RTH once I lose connection with the drone. Is this an automatic setting or do I have to enable it somehow?
    I am aiming to take it for a long flight and if I lose connection I want it to RTH.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    Failsafe RTH will be automatically initiated 3 seconds after the remote controller loses connection with the Phantom. If you'd like to learn more about how RTH works, you find more information in the Phantom manual.
     
    Pharm likes this.
  3. Great_Lakes

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    South Eastern Michigan
    Also, if it is like the P3 pro, you'll want to set the RTH altitude in the GO app. Make sure it is high enough to avoid tall objects on it's way home. The setting is in meters.
     
  4. DjiGoten

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    So if I lose connection in the air it will return back to me after 3 seconds as a standard setting so I don't need to set anything
     
  5. DjiGoten

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes I will be sure to set that I think 50m should be good enough ;)
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    That's what it does by default. But, if it's within 20m of the home point, it'll auto land at its current location.
     
    DjiGoten likes this.
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    The altitude is rarely 100% accurate. Keeping that in mind, it would be wise to set the RTH altitude to at least 50 feet higher than the highest obstacle in your flying area.
     
    DjiGoten likes this.
  8. DjiGoten

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    I see thank you very much