Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3P Video Settings

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Liam_89, Sep 21, 2016.

  1. Liam_89

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    So I recently sold my P3S and upgraded to the P3P,
    First flight yesterday with the pro and I am just wondering about the video recording settings,
    I thought this would record 4K at 30fps,
    But instead there's only options for 4K at 24fps,
    Am I missing something or am I completely wrong,
    I live in he uk and It's a uk spec P3P
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  2. Steve7777

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Hi!

    In the Menu/Video Size options you get only 24 fps at 4096x2160 but if you choose the 'other' 4K option (3840x2160), you'll see you can also have 30 fps. This is only in NTSC. In PAL you are, indeed, stuck with just 24 or 25 fps. Shouldn't be too much of a problem, most playback devices nowadays auto-select between the two formats anyway.
     
    sonof40 and Liam_89 like this.
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    P3P doesn't have a super duper high dynamics camera and and 24fps should be good enough for normal video footage.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
    Liam_89 likes this.
  4. Roamer105

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    25
    I found that both resolution and overall video quality is best at 2160p and 30 fps. That is the correct setting for ultra high definition (UHD). 4K does not fit a 9x16 UHD/4K display hence it is less than ideal.
     
    Liam_89 likes this.
  5. Liam_89

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    I tried the highest setting of 4K and 25fps and it seems like there's bits missing from the top of the screen,
    Like it's not full screen,
    This is when I'm Watching on my 55" 4K tv,
    Wonder if I drop to the next 4K below it will solve it ?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  6. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Use the next one down which is closer to 16:9
    You need it on NTSC not PAL for 30fps.
    It's not UK TV format but it really doesn't matter much nowadays.
    30fps is best for youtube IMO
     
    Liam_89 likes this.
  7. Liam_89

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Cheers I'll have a try tomorrow on the setting below.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  8. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok with this new app layout why can't I find the video setting to change from 1080p to 4K?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Steve7777

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    That photo shows the shutter settings menu. Are you saying that in the menu items (one menu-level above) you can't see the video resolution settings?
     
  10. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Correct I cannot see the video resolution.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  11. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Even when I go to settings I still do not see it. [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  12. Steve7777

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    As I said in a private conversation with you a minute ago, it may be important that people here know this from one of your previous posts. Although it may not be the cause, it could be relevant...

    "So I finally decided to upgrade my P3a with a 4K camera. All I had to do was switch the P3a camera with a P3p camera, update the firmware with P3p firmware n it worked fine. Now the Dji go app recognize it to be a P3p."
     
  13. Steve7777

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Your latest photo shows that you are in the general settings menu, not the video camera settings menu (the top left in menu).