Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A Won't Connect

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by hawkeye62, May 7, 2016.

  1. hawkeye62

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Sandy, Utah
    I bought a P3A aircraft only from DJI. It is a complete P3A but no controller or charger. I intend to use it as a backup for my original P3A. I charged the battery today with no problems. Than I tried to power up controller, P3A and DJI Go. Everything powers up OK, but the P3A never makes a connection with the controller. I have gone through the power up sequence several times, but it never connects to the controller.

    I have used the controller just this morning with the original P3A to make several take offs and landings, so I am certain the controller and the DJI Go app are working correctly.

    Is there something special I need to do to connect this controller to a different P3A?

    Thanks for any advice.

    Regards, Jim
     
  2. Gendut

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    binding new RC to P3P craft

    on the RC and craft

    check VSP light whether RED or GREEn

    beside to the VSP light there is a hole , use pen and press gently until the light stay RED

    launch DJI app , select menu remote , select LINK

    Follow on screen instruction.

    by now new craft already linked with RC

    done.


    Sent from my iPhone SE using Tapatalk
     
    hawkeye62 likes this.
  3. Gendut

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2



    Sent from my iPhone SE using Tapatalk
     
    hawkeye62 likes this.
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,124
    Likes Received:
    1,653
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Note that one controller can be linked to one phantom at any time. You can't control two phantoms at a time with one controller.
     
    hawkeye62 likes this.
  5. Gendut

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    concurred with #alokbhargava


    Sent from my iPhone SE using Tapatalk
     
  6. hawkeye62

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Sandy, Utah
    Thanks guys! :) This will get me going in the right direction. I also remember that there is some sort of registration procedure where the P3A is named. I also just realized that I have my Nvidia K1 in airplane mode, no wifi. :oops:

    Well, back to the drawing board tomorrow.

    Best regards, Jim
     
  7. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,530
    Likes Received:
    1,478
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Since the name can never be changed, don't forget to go slow when doing the naming so you don't miss it or save a typo. Good luck sir!
     
    alokbhargava and hawkeye62 like this.
  8. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,124
    Likes Received:
    1,653
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Good point.
     
  9. NimpoCub

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Nimpo Lake, BC
    I don't think I ever "registered" my P3A. Don't remember naming it for sure.
    Works fine, upgraded FW etc, fine.
    How do I know?
     
  10. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,124
    Likes Received:
    1,653
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Go to DJI GO app , connect to aircraft, enter Me tab and look around on top
     
  11. hawkeye62

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Sandy, Utah
    Update: Everything OK. I went through the same sequence of events as with my original P3A. I am going to do a test flight as soon as it quits raining. Then it goes back in the box for backup. The original P3A is working perfectly following repairs from a crash.

    Best regards, Jim