Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A reset. How To?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by dand., Apr 5, 2016.

  1. dand.

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hello All,
    How to reset all setting in P3A? Option to reset all in MC Settings is no longer available.

    [​IMG]


    Just keep flying.
     
  2. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    London UK
    Don't have an answer to your query, but that screen shot you've posted is for P4, not P3
     
  3. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    With the drone running, If you click the camera icon on the left column and then Advanced Settings at the top, on the bottom of the following page you will find Reset Settings tab.

    RedHotPoker
     
  4. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Some stuff has been moved around, they did a little house keeping at HQ...
    The Go App looks the same for both Phantom 3 and Phantom 4, because it's the same app. But there are some aspects that we with Phantom 3, can't quite take full advantage of.

    RedHotPoker
     
    #4 RedHotPoker, Apr 5, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2016
  5. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    London UK
    Agree that the app is the same, but on the screen shot next to the RC symbol it shows A-S-P and gives speed for Sports Mode which is what you get when you connect a P4...when you connect a P3 it shows A-F P .
     
  6. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Yup, correct, Mine shows PAF onscreen, same as my RC switch.
    But the settings he requested info about are still there.

    RedHotPoker
     
  7. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    London UK
    Wouldn't it be nice if DJI tell us when they move things around like setting home points, and where did the pencil go that you used to be able to draw a flight path etc. etc.!
     
  8. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Um, the pencil was removed last update. They felt by our user feedback, it wasn't being utilized enough. Every time you fly, the flight info is being stored & sent back real time to DJI, each time you turn on the drone at home, it connects through WiFi.
    But obviously somebody goofed up, & They forgot the eraser behind. Haha
    Unless they are bringing our drawing implement back, the eraser remnant will surely be removed next update.

    RedHotPoker
     
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    DJI has left eraser to remind us that there were times when Go App had pencil utility. :)

    It's wrong on the part of DJI if they are spying on us through our wifi without our consent. I usually fly with airplane mode on :)
     
  10. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Yes of course it's very wrong, but we are dealing with a Chinese owned company, based in China. Who are you going to call? ;-)

    RedHotPoker