Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A RC Cyan led and not updating

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by BenHopper, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I am trying to update my firmware on my RC for the phantom 3 advanced. Currently when i turn on the rc the status led is a cyan color. There also is no sound. The RC version is 1.5.80 and i would like it to go to the latest firmware. The aircraft currently is at the latest firmware. I have the GL300A RC. In the DJI GO app i cannot update. Nor can i update through a flash drive and sd card. I also tried connecting it to the aircraft and update it that way. Nothing Works!! Please help me out
     
  2. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    If you place the update firmware on the sd card, place it back in the gimbal. While the drone and RC are connected via the included cable, turn on the drone first then the RC. The RC update should begin momentarily on its own.

    RedHotPoker
     
  3. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried that. It's like the RC is in a lock mode.
     
  4. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply tho
     
  5. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Man, not sure what else to try. The update for the RC should be available through the app. Not sure.
    Which firmware versions are you on?

    ReHotPoker
     
  6. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phantom is latest 1.8.8 or whatever it is. And RC is 1.5.80
     
  7. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Yes, I see in my About screen.
    App 2.8.3
    Aircraft 1.8.80
    RC version is 1.6.0
    Is your Go app most recent too?
    So you do have a firmware update available...

    RedHotPoker
     
  8. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go app is latest aswell. I can't get the RC to connect to the aircraft either. Do you have FaceTime or Skype so I can show you or pm you? Thanks a lot of taking the time to help out. Appreciate it a lot
     
  9. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    No I don't use any chat or video conferencing apps or webcam stuff. But will try and help any of you that only require very "basic" assistance.

    We should be able to figure this out.
    Unless you indeed, have a faulty RC controller.
    How long have you had it, where did you buy it? Very likely it could be returned, exchanged, or far worse, sent in for repair.
    Perhaps it could be replaced at no charge to you. But before all that...
    Ah, when you plug the RC cable into the drone, it's on the gimbal ~ opposite side from the sd card, correct?
    And not into the drone itself. ;-)

    RedHotPoker
     
  10. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. So my brother stepped on the remote and made it so that the right stick wouldn't stay in the center on the vertical axis. So we took it apart and put the spring back on the plastic part and it was fixed. We rebuilt the RC and when we tried to turn on the phantom and the RC, we wouldn't get video or any control from the phone. But we did get control from the gimbal. I could hold on the screen and adjust up and down. Then we realized something must have rebooted when we took apart the RC. What we did was "reset" the RC by holding c1, c2, record, right scroll wheel. That's where the cyan light came from. That's what happened. Now this is where I am at. I think by opening my RC I voided the warranty but I didn't want to send it back to dji
     
  11. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes into the gimbal
     
  12. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Could you have a look at this thread over on the DJI site?
    Phantom 3 Pro and Advanced RC Firmware 1.5.70 Support Thread
    Hopefully gain some insight into this normally straight forward procedure. ;-)
    Not sure about void warranty repair or internal RC workings. But please read the thread and see if anything may help you to understand the process better.

    If the RC is indeed damaged, then banging our head against the wall only works until we pass out or bleed out...


    RedHotPoker
     
  13. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah. I used to be able to do that and I have done that procedure.
     
  14. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Perhaps the RC is damaged somewhat internally, or something isn't connected correctly. The mystery thickens when you admit to internal tinkering and this previous injury to the unit. Yikes!!

    I am innocently attempting to put a bandage on an open heart surgery incision. Dr.Jekyll ~ Mr Hyde... In reverse. Haha

    RedHotPoker
     
  15. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah could be but I was very careful and I checked all connections.
     
  16. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Would you be willing to reopen the RC body, and look again?
    I am not at all familiar with the inner workings and couldn't help you beyond suggesting that it might possibly be a solution. Short of sending it in.

    RedHotPoker
     
  17. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could but I feel like it's a software issue
     
  18. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,768
    Likes Received:
    5,521
    Location:
    US
    If all was well before opening the remote controller (minus the stick issue), then it seems you disconnected and/or broke something while you were working in there. I'm not familiar with the inner workings of the remote controller, but you could at least open it back up and see if anything appears to be visually disconnected and/or damaged. If that does not pan out, then sending it into DJI or another repair shop is probably going to be your best bet.
     
  19. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,768
    Likes Received:
    5,521
    Location:
    US
    Did all work fine software-wise before opening the RC?
     
  20. BenHopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay thanks