Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A/P Maps Updating

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by BigAl07, Dec 31, 2015.

  1. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,267
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    Is there a way to force the DJI ap (I'm assuming it uses Google maps?) to use a more recent map? The reason I say this is because the map is at least 2 years old. I've been in my house for 18 months now and it took us 8 to build it. The current map shows our neighborhood before we moved the first load of dirt. A lot has changed just in our neighborhood and frankly I'd just like to see a more current map.

    Any suggestions or is it a case of "No Can Do"?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,990
    Likes Received:
    5,591
    Location:
    US
    No can do :(
     
  3. Tim_alabim

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    31
    Depends on your mobile device if it uses Google or Apple Maps. IOS = Apple. The Apple maps around my home location are at least 2 years old.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,739
    Likes Received:
    3,454
    I'm not sure when/how the app gets to use the latest map imagery but in an area near me, the DJI app map is the latest and is less than 3 months old. That's using Android.
     
    BigAl07 likes this.
  5. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,267
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    I started looking around and realized it's not just within the Ap. It's Google Earth period so I sent a report in to their tech support (found that process online). Maybe they'll do an inquiry and an update soon.
     
  6. Rumbaar

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Doesn't it use Google Maps? So you'd have to ask Google to update their maps?!
     
  7. ScatSpeak

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    MO, USA
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,990
    Likes Received:
    5,591
    Location:
    US
    Only Android devices use Google maps.
     
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,142
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    DJI go app uses built in APIs to get the maps and cache them before using them. If you are map expert, you can modify the cache to get your maps updated but it would be temp as cache can be cleared too.
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,990
    Likes Received:
    5,591
    Location:
    US
    The OP's problem is that the map images are outdated at the source.
     
  11. Tallyrver

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl.
    the Google map for my house shows a car in the driveway i traded two years ago
     
  12. Rumbaar

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Either way, the maps are drawn from a third party and not DJI supplied. Google, Apple, etc
     
  13. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,142
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Does it really matter if the maps are not updated? While flying we need to know major location points on the maps and not every detail.

    Solving maps problem is another problem and should not be a real bottleneck in flying.
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,990
    Likes Received:
    5,591
    Location:
    US
    Nope. The OP was just wondering if it was possible to somehow update it.
     
  15. stuartbp

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    16
    If you wanted to setup a waypoint flight over some nearby structures that were recently built and the map you are using is 2 years old that's a problem. That being said, google maps is updated at least once a year in rural Michigan where I live. I can tell what Time of the year it is by the crops in the pics.
     
  16. Rumbaar

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    The OP has an Android device, as they mention Google Maps in their post.
     
  17. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    405
    Does anyone know how long maps stay cached in the go app? Indefinitely? I'm caching every place I might travel to world wide in case I prefer to stay on this firmware for good.
     
  18. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,739
    Likes Received:
    3,454
    There seems to be some time factor but I'm not sure of the details.
    You can cache any time regardless of the firmware version you have.