Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3a not wanting to take off

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Mr DroneNut, Apr 3, 2016.

  1. Mr DroneNut

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    My p3a has been doing some crazy stuff in the last few weeks . Up until then she flew just fine. I go thru all the load up steps with no problems, and then when I do my csc ,nothing. The camera is working. All the osd is working. Still nothing. I try my slider ,nothing. I have noticed that when I do my csc ,the camera moves a little bit. I can go to my settings, and where it shows max height it shows a red line with a 0 thete. No matter what number I enter it goes back to 0. I have to start and restart my p3a and controller several times to make it start. ALSO it shows "signal lost" several times during flight ,and when I push the record video button, it takes up to 7-8 seconds for the"bong" noise. HELP. I'm at a loss. I'm afraid of a flyaway, or worse ,a fall from flight. Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Try calibrating the IMU and the compass.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. JKDSensei

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    USA
    My advice....stop trying to fly it for now or you'll end up with a mangled pile of plastic and electronics.

    Investigate...get answers....find solutions.....THEN try flight again.

    Have you tried reconnecting/resynching the controller to the aircraft?
    Maybe a neighbor has focused a microwave beam directly at you? Try another location a mile away?
    Are you in a NFZ?
    (Sorry if this doesn't help....It's late, I've had a few margaritas.....seen my salt shaker?)
     
    GunnyPapa likes this.
  4. Mr DroneNut

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks. I just did a firmware update on the DJI GO app. Gonna go out and try that.Will keep ya'll posted.
     
  5. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    There is a setting in the GO app for max altitude. Is yours set to 0?
     
  6. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Could you have possibly switch control modes? As in mode 2 or mode 1
     
  7. steve2092

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    North Wales UK
    I had the same problem did a IMU calibration nows all good
     
  8. Mr DroneNut

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    I updated the remote. It got better. THEN I tried to format the SD card. It failed. Took out the card ,replaced it with a Sand Disk. BINGO! !!!!!! The 64gb disk I got from Geek was corrupt. I guess ya can't get a good 64gb disk for $2.00 anymore! !!!!!!