Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A Lost signal

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Noririshlad, Jan 31, 2016.

  1. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all, help me before I don't take 3 advanced out of box again. Had my quad for 2 weeks now after owning 3s for 6 months. Last couple of times flying I've got the dreaded 'no signal' light up on app. Luckily I've had my son nearby as a spotter and he has been able to guide me back home. So, I get the no signal, anywhere from 40 metres away up to 600 metres away, nothing on camera view but I'm clearly still able to control it to bring it home.
    Updated to FW 6 just before this started happening and what I really want and think I should do is wind back on the FW? Even clearing video cache, carrying out IMU cal before flights it still does it. Tried flying in different venues but still happening.

    Can anyone give me some guidance on way ahead!?????
     
  2. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    I take it that it's just video feed your are losing because you can still control it and the controller shows a green LED right?

    If so what device are you using? If an iPhone turn off your refresh apps in general and turn on airplane mode. Also you can have a cable issue, try another know good cable from controller to device.
     
  3. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi jbundy, yes, still got leds, just video feed and the no signal in middle top of app. One thing that also feel like mentioning is that I have to return bird home, turn everything off and on, including restart the app before getting rid of the 'no signal'. Worries me also that the RTH feature doesn't kick in when lose signal despite being set on app. Cheers.
     
  4. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    The only time it will go into the RTH function is when you lose controller to aircraft signal and the controller LED turns to red or you manually press the RTH button on the controller. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the Go app on your device?
     
  5. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    You are basically only losing video feed to your device.
     
  6. neven

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia, Europe
    Automatic no-signal RTH kicks in when RC signal is lost. No video signal will not.
    Can you activate RTH on Go App or there is no connection between remote and your phone/tablet?
    You can always use RTH button on controller since that communication works.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have reinstalled it on both my Android phone and Android tablet to no avail. Do you think it's an app issue?
     
  8. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    If you have uninstalled and reinstalled then I don't think so. Have you tried a different cable from the controller to aircraft?
     
  9. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Neven, I tried the RTH button but app came up with a message saying function couldn't be used, I don't remember exact wording.
     
  10. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    No. But I have just looked at cable and noticed its not original dji cable so I will sort that out and have another go. Thanks for brain trigger.
     
  11. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    Yeah if your losing it between the controller to device it will not let you use that function from the device itself.
     
  12. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    Yes give that a try, it doesn't have to be a DJI cable but I have heard of a lot of aftermarket cables creating issues, such as non factory Apple iPhone and Android cables, also try putting you device in airplane mode to see if that helps as well.
     
    #12 Jbundy63, Jan 31, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2016
  13. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, will try today. Have to say I hadn't heard of flying quad whilst in airplane mode, makes sense I guess as it cuts out all outside interference. Will keep you posted. Thanks.
     
  14. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was wrong, the cable I've been using is the dji cable. Turned everything on in the house, relinked controller and aircraft, did imu cal again, cleared cache again, two mins in and I got the dreaded no signal again. Then the app went straight to my dji library by itself. What I have noticed is that when I click on the 'about' link in the app, it says my controller is at version 1.5.70 and the aircraft is at 1.6.40. When I upgraded to latest firmware a few weeks I got 'success' on the script files for both uploads. Strange. Could this be the problem? Forgot to mention, I've also uninstalled the app and reinstalled it in the last hour to no avail. Any suggestions guys?
     
  15. m0j0

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    530
    Try another cable.


    Phantom 3 Pro / iPad Air 2
     
  16. neven

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia, Europe
    1.5.7 is the latest RC FW. Can you try another phone/tablet with different cable?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will try a different cable this afternoon Neven. Cheers.
     
  18. Noririshlad

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guys, tried tablet and phone, different cables *3 on both phone and tablet this afternoon indoors only. It seems to be more frequent now, out of a dozen full on and full offs with different cables and devices I had the camera running once, all other times I had 'no signal' on the app. Still was able to start motors running etc, just no picture.

    What is the method for taking firmware back to previous version on both the controller and the aircraft?

    Not risking flying it as when I get no signal showing when in flight, unless it's in sight I won't be able to get it back again.

    Come on DJI, throw something at me here. Lovely aircraft but only if you can rely on it flying safely and being able to return to me if signal lost.
     
  19. neven

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia, Europe
    Did you consider that it is just broken? Maybe RMA?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  20. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    That maybe the case that something is wrong with the aircraft, camera, controller being you have tired all those things. I would definitely contact DJI and question them on it. You can email them as well. I did awhile back and they contacted me back within a day or so. They will more than likely have you send it in and give you a RMA number. Sorry, I can't think of anything at this point.