Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3a getting distance that should be on a p3s! !!

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by clivek_77, Dec 19, 2015.

  1. clivek_77

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    My phantom 3 advanced had been flown from an open area (park) and managed only to get half a mile away! That's the sort of distance to expect from a standard surely?

    I was a decent altitude around 2-300 foot add I've heard this improves range, why is it performing so badly?

    Also I was facing in the direction of travel and moved the antennas to be slightly splayed apart and at 45° tilt.
     
  2. Rocket_Aus

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    89
  3. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,681
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    WHAT...ya mean ya don't get at least this :eek:
    Stock stock 6,670'.jpg
     
    clivek_77 likes this.
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,681
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    WHAT...that can't be right :eek:
    You should get more than a Standard.
    Stock stock 6,670'.jpg
    Look in msinger's phantomhelp at the how to for your device settings .
    Helped me :)
     
    clivek_77 likes this.
  5. clivek_77

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for the replies guys, to something I'm sure you get asked again and again for!

    I'm going over my data and will post it soon ☺
     
  6. clivek_77

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    That's it! This time from home in my garden, still no different same distance. I made sure to increase altitude to gain more distance, both times to no avail.

    I have re calibrated imu ,compass , etc de installed dji go etc and re installed....
     

    Attached Files:

  7. clivek_77

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    I know this last flight is not ideal, before though it was in a park and I was at high altitude all the way, surely no chance of WiFi interference at 200+ foot??

    I'm doing this as I want to test before doing the dbs mod,

    Or should I just go for it?
     
  8. clivek_77

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    And I don't have the park data. .. lost it in a hasty drive removal
     
  9. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,681
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I would do more testing before I did any mod and yes you can have lots of noise at that height .
    IOS ?
     
  10. clivek_77

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    And whilst I'm at it this is confusing me,

    The channel settings,

    No mention of this in any manual etc but I noticed that connected I get this
     

    Attached Files:

  11. clivek_77

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    And disconnected but logged in the app I get this,
    Which gives the option to choose channel and video quality which will affect distance, doesn't seem to change anything though. ... thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. clivek_77

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    Update: I'm proven to be a total noob! Hoping this will be a useful guide as to the differences conditions and environment can make to your range,

    I managed around a mile this time by taking off from my garden but operating the copter from my upstairs window! Just going to show that when you think you are unobstructed it is most likely obstructed in some way.

    I would like to know though if anyone has experience with a dbs mod removing some penetration issues with buildings etc?
     

    Attached Files:

    dirtybum likes this.
  13. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,681
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    It will go through small tree tops but that's it . There's got to be LOS between your TX and that bird .
    You are not going to fly behind no building ,or any thing really thick .
    Now I don't have what you do but I got over 3 miles but I had LOS between the two the whole way .
     
    clivek_77 likes this.
  14. RocketBrew

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Arizona
    That is known as the "fresnel effect". I leaned this years (decades) ago while setting up point-to-point network links.
     
    clivek_77 likes this.
  15. 847guy

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    chicago
    Seems like you are flying through an subdivision, that's not helping. I do see some open flat land in the pic you uploaded. Try taking off and flying in that area and your range will improve. I have a fpvlr setup and did about 3 miles along an abandon railroad. Roughly 6 miles there and back on one battery.