Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A compass calibration error

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Low Flying Scotsman, Mar 15, 2016.

  1. Low Flying Scotsman

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    I had a problem calibrating the compass at the weekend. I'd gone to a spot I'd flown at before but the app displayed a compass error and prompted me to recalibrate. I had umpteen goes at this, moving large distances between each attempt and eventually changed the battery as it had gone down to 59%.

    The repeating error had warned of high electromagnetic interference and when I changed the battery it struck me that maybe my new Rewire T102 GPS tracker (attached to the legs) was causing the problem. I took it off and the drone calibrated fine.

    What I don't know is: was it the battery swap or the GPS removal that fixed it (or neither)?

    Anyone else have any compass problems with a tracker mounted?
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,151
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Avoid running external wires parallel to compass wires.
     
  3. AHill

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    23
    Compass is in the legs; maybe it was attached to same leg as compass? Battery swap should not affect compass unless phantom rebooted which could have made a difference.
     
  4. Low Flying Scotsman

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Thanks, I didn't know that's where the compass is. How do other folk attach their GPS to the Phantom, velcro on the top of the body?
     
  5. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Might just have been the reboot fixed it. Has happened to me before. Now if I get errors before take off, I just shut everything down and start it back up.