Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A 4K Camera Upgrade!!

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Agua Kente ta Kema, Jun 23, 2015.

?
  1. Upgrade your vision+ camera to 4K setup

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Camera upgrade required

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Agua Kente ta Kema

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    12#
    does anyone have any idea if the 4k camera from a P3P is a direct fit into a P3A? do i need additional hardware or programing to be able to get it to work? friend of mines Puppy chewed through his P3 professional and only thing that survived was the 4K camera and i was thinking of asking him to give it to me.
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    According to @blade strike and/or @Tahoe Ed a few weeks ago, the cameras are interchangeable and you'd then be required to use the respective firmware to match the camera type. I assume this is still the case.
     
    Agua Kente ta Kema likes this.
  3. Agua Kente ta Kema

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any idea on what exactly is needed or what firmware is required? trying to grab it from my friend before he chucks it out so i wanna make sure just in case he asks for any type of payment for it. dont want to purchase it and it becomes a hasle to go about upgrading to the 4K, and thank you for the response back sorta new at this and was just curious on going in the right direction.
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Based on my limited understanding, it should just be as simple as switching one for the other, then loading he firmware for the pro onto your advance. Get confirmation before trying, since this is all purely speculation on my part based on what I've read in the past.
     
    blade strike likes this.
  5. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    463
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    Correct, its in the official FAQ.

    Install camera and load the pro firmware. You now have a pro.
     
  6. Agua Kente ta Kema

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    great news only other question is only the lens and casing survived the not the actual elbo to top of the gimble so if i attach that with the elbo and gimble of my P3A and do the upgrade firmware of the P3P it should be able to work like i actually have a Pro?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    463
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    Won't work.. The main processor is in the top of the camera / gimbal. The advanced is actually missing a key chip and fan.
     
    Agua Kente ta Kema likes this.
  8. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    708
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    You'd have to replace the silver stickers with the gold ones for it to work properly...
     
  9. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    :mad::mad::mad: is what Ravi would be telling you right now if he was here haha
     
  10. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    708
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    I think we're all glad that Ravi isn't here!
     
    Mal_PV2_Ireland likes this.
  11. Agua Kente ta Kema

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    hahahaha yeah i heard if i add the Military camouflage sticker i can also get Night vision lol lmao
     
    happydays likes this.
  12. Agua Kente ta Kema

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you very Much for your incite. "Save alot of $$ by switching to Ceico" lol thanks again
     
  13. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,258
    Likes Received:
    2,080
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I updated my P3A to P3P by just replacing existing Cam/ Gimbal with 4K Cam/Gimbal. It worked like a charm. I tried to update P3P FW but it quickly finished. Text on SD card says FW version is the same.

    DJI Go App showed no FW for Aircraft and RC for sometime. I rebooted both and I started seeing FW then. RC connects to Professional automatically. DJI Go App shows 4K options.

    I changed Silver stickers to Gold for it to work properly :) and professionally.

    I am getting maximum transmission rate as 6Mbps on DJI Go App v 2.7.0. Any one got 10?
     
    #13 alokbhargava, Mar 15, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2016
Loading...
Similar Threads - P3A Camera Upgrade Forum Date
Had a p3s but upgraded to p3a. I can move gimbal, but no camera view Pro/Adv Discussion May 5, 2016
Upgraded my P3A camera to 4K Pro/Adv Discussion Dec 28, 2015
Wanted: P3S or P3A Camera Classifieds Jun 7, 2017
Crashed my P3A Camera Help Pro/Adv Discussion May 31, 2017
P3A "activate aircraft" warning, reaplced board, broken gimbal/camera Pro/Adv Discussion May 4, 2017