Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 standard, what happens at 500 meters

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by apollo64, Sep 8, 2016.

  1. apollo64

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    as above so you have done all ground checks compass align and set home point, you have a full charge and using DJI GO app
    i have never maxed out the range but would like to, if i do this what do i expect to happen, will it go into failsafe RTH or just hit the geo fence and stop, bearing in mind i wont have a visual on it at this range
     
  2. sandman259

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    137
    500 meters is altitude not distance out.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  3. ROD PAINTER

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    48
    Watch out for the Drone Police!!!!!!
     
  4. 1t-bag

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought 400Ft was the altitude limit, am i mistaken?
     
  5. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    400ft AGL is the FAA Guideline for hobby/recreation flyers, 500 meters above take-off point is the DJI limited altitude (by firmware), 6000 meters is the spec-ed maximum operational altitude (air density).
     
    jeganx and hexagon like this.
  6. apollo64

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not mean altitude i was on about range as in distance from home point, the P3 standard is said to have a range of 500 m
     
  7. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Ah, in that case it will come down to radio conditions at your flying location.
    I currently don't fly BLOS so others will have to chime in about that.
     
  8. ftomas

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok.... It will go til... Rc is lost and then wii trigger RH
    Just be careful if you have selected failsafe rh
     
  9. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    You can set a distance limit but if its off its not just going to stop at 500m and rth..some will go farther or less depending on where you fly (residential, congested area, lots of tall trees all play a huge part in range) just make sure your settings in the go app are set to RTH... then when you lose control (5.8 side) it will RTH.. if you set a distance limit and reach that limit it will stop..if you still have control you will have to turn around and fly back or manually RTH. Ive tried a distance limit for my son and it just stayed there when the limit was reached. Just be sure your settings in the app are good...

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G730A using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. MasterchiEf1977

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yip tried this today maxed out arround 500 meters it said warning compas error and it drifted 100 meters further and about 600 meters RTH kicked in ... pfff that was some adrenaline rush... im never doing that again i thought i lost my bird... im setting max distance at 300 meter i still wonna see my bird. :p

     
    #10 MasterchiEf1977, Sep 8, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2016
    jointeffort likes this.
  11. ftomas

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    6
    Compass error has nothing to do with distance....
    Did you calibrate the compass?
    Did you fly close to that power lines?
     
  12. Alphonse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is all confusing the cr@p out of me (I'm old and half senile.). 1 - What am I supposed to do if I lose sight of my P3S and think it's going bye-bye? 2 - Flip the left switch a few times? 3 - Turn the controller off? 4 - What's the difference between RTH and Fail-Safe RTH? 5 - Do I activate Fail-Safe RTH, or is it automatic? 6 - If I have to do it, how? Thanks in advance for helping an old f@rt.
     
  13. MasterchiEf1977

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yes i calabrated the compas before every flight and battery change....
    At the moment that you can see the powerlines it gave a warning compas error an arround that moment i lost wifi control as you can see i still had radio control over the craft But i did knot know that because could see fpv anymore then and i let go whit the sticks. know that i see the video i see it drifted about 50 tot 100 meters furter just on his own i wus looking at my flight record control sticks i wuz not moving the sticks and stil it drifted further and about 600 meters RTH failsafe kicked in. pffff im never doing this again.
     
  14. MasterchiEf1977

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Netherlands
    well thats the thing you will have to rely on the RTH and hope it kicks in and does his job in the app if you still have fpv you can call RTH yourself if its out of range then its fingers crossed hoping. allways check youre RTH altitude i have put mine to 40 meters sometimes 50 meters because there are some big tall trees here in the Netherlands.
     
    jointeffort likes this.
  15. Phantomic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    23
    How can it drift? Shouldnt GPS keep it on position, or was it in ATTI mode? I can understand the problem when you loose video/telemetry but still have control, in that case RTH wont kick in, but you can force it to return home when you flip the S2 a few times.
     
  16. MasterchiEf1977

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yes it wus drifting and wus in ioc mode check this : PHantom 3 standard wuz drifting on range test... why ?
     
  17. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hey young man, Welcome to the forum!
    Yes a lot to learn, here is some links for you, just pay attention to my posts, because I'm always right.:rolleyes:


    Best Method to RTH?
    Need help!!!

    Lost signal (but not really)
    Question about Radio, uplink, downlink, frequency, & telemetry

    If you want more stuff,

    Compass Calibration, A Complete Primer

    IMU Calibration

    Oh, and if you haven't been here, check this out.
    DJI Phantom Accessories & Tips - Phantom Help

    Most important have your RTH return altitude above any obstacles, its displayed as METERS.
    61 meters = 200'

    If you got more, so do I.

    Rod :D



    Rod
     
    #17 RodPad, Sep 9, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2016
    jointeffort likes this.
  18. Alphonse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the info. Looks like I have some reading to do!
     
    jointeffort likes this.
  19. jointeffort

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    19
    It's hard but ultimately you have to trust the technology. Had my first fly away recently. Battery died and it auto landed. Couldn't rth due to strong winds. The tech worked and I still have my drone. [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  20. L3thalB3ard

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    43
    Check this range test out, it shows you exactly what happens... fly against the wind so ur bird requires less battery to return.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
    jointeffort likes this.