Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional P3 remote will not go past 3 bars...

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by PhotoGuyAaron, Jun 12, 2015.

  1. PhotoGuyAaron

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    35
    My P3 remote will not go past 3 bars. Out of the box it was at three and an hour later no 4th bar. Is this normal? Do I have a defective unit? I want to fly for the first time tomorrow. :(

    thanks for any help,
    Aaron
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Are you talking about the remote controller and the lights on the front or the bars in the Pilot App?
     
  3. PhotoGuyAaron

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    35
    I was talking about the lights on the front of the remote controller but just now the 4th light t started to flash. Sill not charged all the way on 4 yet. Blinks when I test it. Seems like a long time to wait when the batteries charged in 25 min. for the copter.
     
  4. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Be patient;)
     
  5. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Takes a looong time to charge the controller, but also takes a looong time to run it down too.