Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 Pro recording in 2gb blocks on sd card?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by UKFlyer, May 10, 2015.

  1. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Just a quick question if anyone can help, why does the P3 record videos in 2gb chunks on the stock sd card? I'd like to be able to have one video instead of several to put together?
    Also not sure what "video caption" means in the app and anyone know what the SRT files thats generated on the sd card?
    Any help on this would be great.
     
    jerrys54 likes this.
  2. who

    who

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    9
    "The answer has to do with maximum compatibility and the limitations of the filesystem used on your memory card. By far the most widely compatible filesystem these days is known as FAT32 (for 32-bit File Allocation Table)."

    This is normal operator, even gopro spilt videos because fat32.
     
  3. cnynctry

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Central Arizona
    s
    SRT files are closed captioning. It contains lat/long and other information. Not all players support the file type.
     
  4. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Format the card to ExFat. Should fix your problem.
     
  5. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Can i do this in the bird or in the pc?
    cheers
     
  6. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Tried formatting to ExFat and and the P3 says "invalid sdcard", it was previously on Fat32 but as i say it puts the 4k videos in 2gb pieces? The only other option was ntfs or something similar, tried that and also comes up "invalid sdcard" Also tried to format in the P3 but it still records in 2gb files
    Any ideas?
     
  7. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Weird. I have a 64 gig card that is Exfat. Works great. I formatted it on my Mac and put it in the bird. My 16 gig card that came with the P3 is Fat32.
     
  8. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    try a different card
     
  9. allemtura

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    45
    +1
     
  10. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Strange, i'm using the card that came with the p3? Will try another card.
     
  11. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    When i try formatting to ExFat i get these options for "allocation unit size" Any ideas which i should pick?
    Cheers
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Here is some reading:
    http://superuser.com/questions/4174...rive-to-exfat-using-512kb-chunk-or-smaller-or

    http://www.howtogeek.com/136078/what-should-i-set-the-allocation-unit-size-to-when-formatting/

    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1659864/allocation-unit-size-1tb-black.html

    4096 kilobytes is default this day in age but if the drive is only used for video you can go bigger. I would probably keep it at 4096kb.

    EDIT: After formatting to ExFat let me know if that fixes your 2 gig video breakup. it should. ;)
     
  13. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    After I formatted to ExFat and put it into the P3 I also did a format via the app. It said successful and I have recorded big files no problem.

    Formatting via the app is probably not necessary. Keep in mind I am not using the stock card, I have a 64 gig one I bought.
     
  14. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Just a thought, do you think it could be because i'm recording in mp4 instead of mov?
     
  15. Skyy

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    38
    I have over 2gb mov files. My card is Fat32. I have not tried mp4 yet.
     
  16. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    file format doesn't matter. it could be recording 4gb txt files, the card wouldn't know the difference.
     
  17. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Well i formatted to ExFat and the 4096 kilobytes allocation size, "sd card invalid" comes up again in the pilot app.
     
  18. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Still no joy with it recording a single file, i've since found out that the P3 is recording up to 3.9gb on one file then it starts another, as i mentioned before if i format to Exfat or NTFS it comes up "sd card invalid" in the app? The only one that works is Fat32 but since found out that Fat32 only supports up to 4gb single files.
    As i'm recording in 4k on the highest setting 4gb is used up after about 8 mins recording, so i'm ending up with 3 files for a flight.
    I've ordered another sd card but it would be nice to be able to record a whole flight using just one file until the new one arrives.
    Surely i'm not the only one this is happening to?
    Any ideas?
     
  19. Skyy

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    38
    How about editing them together? I think there's no single frame dropped even if they are in 4gb chunks.
     
  20. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    I suppose it is possible but i'd like it just to record a single file. :(