Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 pro - problem upgrading firmware 1.7.60

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by bartold, Mar 25, 2016.

  1. bartold

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hello all. Let me start by saying I have been flying my P3pro for almost a year now and never had a problem updating firmware. Today I decided to upgrade to the new firmware. I thought it went fine. After it was done I read the txt file and it showed it was a success. I then tried to update the RC through the app and noticed it was not prompting me to upgrade. I then noticed that isn't the about section it was showing that the aircraft had a lower firmware. I the. Downgraded and then reinstalled the new firmware. This did not change anything. I contacted DJI and they were no help. Anyone have this problem? Here is a pic of my screen. ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1458957712.197091.jpg

    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1458957749.623536.jpg
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,530
    Location:
    US
    Does the DJI GO app show there is a firmware update available?
     
  3. bartold

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    31
    No it does not.
     
  4. bartold

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    31
    I think it is not showing a RC update because it is not displaying the aircraft update correctly.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,530
    Location:
    US
    According to the TXT log, you already have 1.7 installed. The next version after 1.6.4 is 1.7, so that must be what you're currently on.
     
  6. PrecisionAeroworks

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Your good. the 1.6.40+ will go away and be replaced with the proper number after a few reboots, or maybe an actual logged flight. It just does this, no idea why. It causes a lot of grief. :oops:
     
    Jorovi likes this.
  7. NormanNormal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    South Florida
    Mine never shows anything. Just says N/A