Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 Parts on V2+?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by owenrg, Apr 13, 2015.

  1. owenrg

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    As i was watching the P3 live stream, I was thinking, "wonder if I could slap that camera on my V2+". I'm guessing it's the same shell as the V2+, with very different guts, but does anyone think that could be a possibility? Slowly upgrade the guts of my V2+ to be a P3? It might be more expensive and more trouble than it's worth, but was hoping to avoid dropping another 1300 on a new quad.

    I'm also assuming the batteries for the P3 are the same as the V2+, that'd be nice.

    I really just want the light bridge and a 4k camera.

    just curious what people's thoughts are on cannibalizing/frankensteining my V2+ into a P3
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    US
    The P3 batteries are not compatible with the P2.
     
  3. Kingfish28

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    84
    I wouldn't have my hopes too high that any of this would be possible, or worthwhile.
    And, as stated, it's in the P3 FAQ that the batteries are different and not interchangeable.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    Not just the batteries.
    Almost nothing is interchangeable between the P2 and 3 - even the props.
    The good news is that at the price DJI has put on the P3, it's not a big deal.
     
  5. PhantomFun

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo CA.
    I was wondering if the new style remote would useable with the P2. I too want the Lightbridge. I seem to lose wifi connect more than I'd like...
     
  6. fastsmiles

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Tx
    I think they changed the frequency setup as well, so no, the Tx won't work with the V+ either.
    Here are the specs: http://www.dji.com/product/phantom-3/spec
    The wiring looks different on the new camera as well.
     
  7. PhantomFun

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo CA.
    Ya, I confirmed that the new remote won't work w/ the 2. This is such a bummer. I've had my Phantom for less than 2 months, and the new version is $200 less than what I paid for my 2.

    I wish dji had an upgrade program.
     
    #7 PhantomFun, Apr 15, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2015
  8. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    They do ... $999 less whatever you get for your old bird gets you way more tech than the old P2 had.
    It's a bargain - everyone was expecting it to go for $2K+.