Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 Flytrex3G install

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Skipholiday, Jun 2, 2015.

  1. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    Has anyone installed the Flytrex3G on their P3 yet?
    Do you have pictures?
    Did you purchase only the flytrex3G or did you have to purchase the "Flytrex Live Installation Adapter for Phantom 3 Professional"? and this part "Flytrex Live Phantom 3 Mount"?

    Thanks

    Terry
     
  2. cmyk22

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    USA-WI (Milwaukee)
    The new Flytrex has not shipped yet. I did purchase the adapter and mount. I used that particular mount before on my Vision Plus and liked it.

    Mount by Fusion Imaging Link
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  3. bartold

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    31
    Don't think anyone has one yet. They did not ship them.
     
  4. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    I asked them about the adapter on their fb page and I received this message "For the Phantom 3 and Inspire 1 you will need to order the new Live 3G from our site which is a dedicated version for the newer models technology. We also plan to release an installation adapter for the Solo (as soon as we can get a Solo device..).

    The new Live 3G includes several major hardware changes that makes it compatible with the new technology on the Inspire 1 and Phantom 3. Among others the new Live 3G includes built-in CAN-BUS capabilities so you'll no longer need the additional CAN-BUS adapter, making installation much cleaner, we've included 10 times faster processing power for better future compatibility and more."

    Makes me think you only need the Flytrex and no additional cable.
     
  5. bartold

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    31
    They are still charging for the adaptor when you go to buy one.
     
  6. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    you can remove the adapter from the order and checkout no problem.
    I have so many extra cables I dont want another that I dont need and it says it has built in can_bus.

    I still have cables I didn't use from the original flytrex core.
     
  7. bartold

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    31
    I was wrong. It is not an adaptor on my order. The extra is the wiring to connect to the p3. So my order is the flytrex unit, the wiring, and the mounting bracket. I was also told the adaptor is built in but you still need the wiring to connect to the p3. My order shows the wiring is much less in price than the adaptor.
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  8. DustyVisor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone used the Flytrex Core on their P3 yet? Also, will the Flytrex Live enable exporting of KMLs and CSVs like the core does? Thanks