Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 firmware

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by Memtenn60, Jun 4, 2015.

  1. Memtenn60

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
    I don't know how I did this ( need a 12 yr old to help me I guess, lol ). I was sure I installed the P3 pro firmware file, but after a couple short flights I realized the DJI Pilot does not have all the features it says. After digging into settings even though it says I have latest software it says I have the Inspire, either DJI Pilot or firmware. How can I identify which is the problem and reset and reload. I am not to computer savvy and didn't even know what the root directory was. That's the problem, instructions aren't written for us old folks (73) lol
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Don't feel lonesome (72) --- read and study all the manuals and bulletins from DJI and there are a load of how to videos on Youtube for the Phantom 3 as well as this and other forums. The information is available -- just be persistent in looking for it if. you can even google root directory and get that question answered :)

    I didn't have the update in the root directory the first time around-- but I did the second LOL
     
  3. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Don't bin the root lol!!


    Sent from my iPhone 6+ using Tapatalk Pro
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    You've installed an old version of the app. Go get the new one from the download section for the p3 on the dji website and you'll be all set.
     
    NickCB likes this.
  5. Memtenn60

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks, I will try and download new AP from DJI