Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 firmware update

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by lalaland, Jan 6, 2016.

  1. lalaland

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sure I am going to have an aneurism. I am trying to update my firmware for my craft, camera, and batteries. I downloaded the .bin file from dji's site and attempted to place it in my root directory of my micro sd card on Mac. I am not using the card that came with the p3. I erased the sd and reformatted. While trying to move the bin file to the root of the sad I get a clank. Apples way of telling me it's not going to work I guess...

    In any event, I thought maybe the download did transfer to the card and so I inserted it in the camera gimbal. Might as well have just asked it to download. No go....any suggestions????

    Lalaland1@eastlink.ca if you REALLY want to help....
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
  3. coker

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    Delete all your downloads concerning phantom from your Mac and your card then start over I had same problem Mac changes something if you download more than once and p3 will not take
     
  4. coker

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    I know this from two days of bleeding from nose and ears.
     
  5. lalaland

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Coker and msinger....dji's support is rather lacking
     
  6. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,613
    Likes Received:
    744
    Location:
    Australia
    Try formatting sd as Exfat if you didnt already (rather than fat32). And drag the .bin file onto the root of the SD card (not the zip file). Shouldnt matter how.many times you download, osx will rename the .zip but doesnt change the files contained in it.
     
  7. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    This is not true. There must be some other problem with your Mac which got resolved when you deleted all downloads.
     
  8. BEEGEE ONE

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a P3A and a P3P. Does all-in-one firmware mean I can use the same v1.7 for both when I update or do I load the Advance version, perform update and then load the Pro version onto the memory disc and update the Pro.
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    No. You must install the P3P firmware on your P3P and the P3A firmware on your P3A.
     
  10. BEEGEE ONE

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So in the process of updating firmware in the pro, I ended the process before it was complete. When I discovered and re-loaded the disc, I know get four loud beeps. What happened? And what do I do now.
     
  11. John473

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah same here. What's going on?