Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 Advanced with a 4k Camera

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Jacob, May 10, 2015.

  1. Jacob

    Jacob Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    305
    Looks like the Pro camera and the Advanced camera have the same connectors.

    11193340_917509901628159_3352241327247495690_n.jpg
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,836
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    It didn't come like that. The owner swapped his Pro and Advanced cameras to see if they were compatible. And, they are.
     
  3. Jacob

    Jacob Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    305
    Yes, thats correct. Thanks.
     
  4. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    yes but as many have thought the cameras may well be the same camera just software disabled.
    So does the new 4k camera shoot 4k on the silver, And even if it does that will just prove the the software is on the camera,so maybe we can crack the software on the current camera to do the same.
     
    Steven_Ewald and Coldfire like this.
  5. Stan_in_KS

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Wichita, Kansas
    The firmware for the Professional and Advance are different on the DJI website. Changing the camera may create some issues for the software or the App. Have to see how it works to verify the features, such as camera settings are applicable. Does the firmware update know the type of Phantom? Would it even load on the wrong type... I doubt it.
     
  6. Auriga_5

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'd be willing to bet they are the same camera with 4K disabled on the advanced.
    We just need somebody to find and supply the hack to enable 4K.
     
    Steven_Ewald and Coldfire like this.
  7. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    maybe the firmware is different as one disables 4k ?????????? hhmmmmmm
     
  8. Buzz313th

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    103
    I'm kind of curious as well.. But slightly doubtful that it would just be firmware. The only published differences between the Pro and Advanced is the Camera Bitrate.. The Sensor is published as being the same.

    The processor??? Why would DJI sell the cameras with a price difference of $250.00 with the same sensor and the same processor when they could put a less expensive processor in the camera that's only capable of 40 mbs and still make the same relative price margin between the Pro and Advanced?
     
    #8 Buzz313th, May 10, 2015
    Last edited: May 10, 2015
  9. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    in bulk volume the processor price difference would be pennies ,especialy if you buy just the better one and put in all vs just half that many to put in half. Just my thoughts. Im thinking it is just disabled somewhere. And marketing sells the better one for more, as if you can get more by saying better many will spend it.
     
  10. Buzz313th

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    103
    ^^ True.. But pennies, maybe.. If close to a dollar, then maybe not. Wouldn't cost anything more to tool their assembly line for a different processor.
     
  11. isopro

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    119
    If you check FFC id on the FCC website for the Phantom 3 Advanced and Professional, the interior photos of both the Quads and Camera are Confidential.
    BUT we can notice both device have separate FCC application and FCC ID, so this lead to the theory that both device have not the same interior or parts, but maybe im wrong

    Phantom 3 Adv Fcc Page : https://apps.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/repo...=N&application_id=465942&fcc_id=SS3-WM3221503

    Phantom 3 Pro FCC Page :
    https://apps.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/repo...=N&application_id=170165&fcc_id=SS3-WM3231503

    We would need Photos, of the interior of both devices, and camera to compare, chips, etc...

    Edit : Read confidentiality letter request from DJI for more information about the temporary confidentiality of the interior photos..
     
    Buzz313th likes this.
  12. Buzz313th

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    103
    Isn't the camera processor in the Gimbal base just underneath the plate?
     
  13. isopro

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    119
    2 persons will need the courage to dismount both P3A and P3P camera and post results here in order to know ...
     
    Steven_Ewald likes this.
  14. Jacob

    Jacob Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    305
    The person who did this stated that the app worked perfect.
     
  15. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    I'm sure this is true ... I will spend some time to this subject next weeks... **** at least when I will receive both P3...
     
  16. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    May be that phisically switching camera between the two it works perfectly as stated by someone. That until you run a fw update .... Trasforming one camera to the other I think may not possible, they differ by sensor type at least...mhhh....
     
  17. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    3,435
    I'd guess that since the quadcopter is the same and the camera is the only difference - if you put the 4K camera on your P2A, it's now a P2Pro and that's the firmware you'd be using.
     
  18. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    Right, but it is not so trivial. The 2 (different) firmware need to be hacked for the first switch, then you can go straight ...
     
  19. shaker954

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2

    Is there any more on this subject. .. I trashed my hd camera on my phantom 3 and going to buy a camera soon .. but wanted to know how i
    This worked with firmware
     
  20. edonovanl

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Treasure Island, FL
    Can I ask, Shaker, how many flights you had with your P3? ...and how was your camera damaged?