Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

p2v3+ wont connect.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by hot dog, Feb 1, 2015.

  1. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    Hi all,
    I've had it for a couple of weeks and have enjoyed several very enjoyable flights...everything worked to perfection.
    Now quite suddenly, I can't connect to my phantom. Each time I try, I get "Connection to Phantom Failed".
    I did the re-binding procedure...to no avail. I have no idea what to try next.
    Is it possible that my Range Extender has failed?
    Any insight you might give will be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks,
    Hotdog
     
  2. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    Maybe a stupid question, but is your wifi extender fully charged?
     
  3. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    So what your saying is that when you use the DJI app and after switching on the TX then the extender and then finally the quad and then waiting a few minutes, then going onto your phone and connecting your wifi to the phantom and then finally launching the DJI app, then you get the message Connection to phantom failed.

    Is there any power to the gimbal, i believe there is a green light on it when it is powered on.

    Also is there any lights on the extender, is it connecting to the wifi correcty, does the app show at the top (on Android not Iphone) connected to phantom_xxx.

    Are you still able to actually start the quad motors by doing the CSC command.?
     
  4. denofr

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem with the added problem of an intermittent wifi presence. Meaning it's as if the wifi bounces on and off and mostly stays off. A few question I have : where does the wifi originate? the Range Extender? (if so it's misnamed) or from the wifi module inside the bird? if so why can't my Nexus (or my IPod) connect to it with the bird sitting on the table and the range extender off?

    BTW the new Ipod app has an option the new Android doesn't: Upgrade Range Extender, which times out every time I try it.
    When I can get the wifi to work my symptoms are exactly the same as above.
     
  5. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
     
  6. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    I can start and stop the motors, control the gimbal, but no WIFI. No stat info. The radar doesn't work. No feed back of any kind.
    The system indicator light on the extender varies from solid to blinking to a flicker...I think the range extender is the culprit.
    But...what to do?
     
  7. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Sounds like a fried wifi module in the bird.
     
  8. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    That's what I thought too. I sent it back to the dealer...he hasn't gotten it yet.
    But......It does send its SSID to my iphone. Repair guy asked if I could see the SSID, I didn't know what the heck that was so I said no. :roll:
    I now think the problem lies with the bird its self.
    As soon as the repair guy gets my WiFi extender, and tells me how wrong I was, I'm going to send the whole outfit to him. Get to the bottom of it.
    Lastly, I want to thank you all for your reply's...much appreciated.

    HD
     
  9. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    And Hot Dog,
    Was your Wifi extender fully charged. I gues it was, but as you never did answer my question, you might have mist it.
     
  10. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    I'm sorry Sir, Please forgive me. Yes it was fully charged.
    Thank you for your input.

    HD
     
  11. denofr

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happened with this? I'm still in the same boat.
     
  12. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    Dealer has range extender for testing. He hasn't gotten back to me yet.
    If I were you, I would contact DJI support.
    Please keep us informed of your efforts.
    HD
     
  13. Dl20415

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine has started doing the same thing! Seems to have started ever since I did wifi upgrade!
     
  14. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    Upgrade might be the culprit.
     
  15. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    I believe you can simply reset the RE and it goes back to factory settings
     
  16. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    I did a reset and got the message, "Pairing Failed".
    Still can't connect to drone.
     
  17. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    The guy sent a new RE. Still won't connect to drone...I'm surprised that someone that has had this problem and fixed it hasn't chimed in with some advice....We need help here!
    I'm going to try and contact DJI, should've done that in the first place, but the dealer wanted me to send it to him for service. We'll see.
    More later...
    HD
     
  18. hot dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    California
    If it's not the extender what can it be? The answer would be obvious to someone who's knowledgeable about these things. This thread has gotten so long that a knowledgeable person probably wouldn't bother to wade through it.
    I'm not even sure how WiFi works. What generates the WiFi signal?
    HD
     
  19. Shiggles

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas, USA
    I started having the same problem today.

    I bet this gentlemen was right and its the Wifi inside of the Phantom.
     
  20. Shiggles

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas, USA
    I'm not sure its the onboard Wifi module, because I am to connect to that network (FC200_) from my laptop and phone.

    My RE was at 80% battery, so I'll try charging to 100% next. I wish there was a way to roll back the last RE update.
     

    Attached Files: