Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPhone

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by mrgod2u, Jul 20, 2014.

  1. mrgod2u

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I get on the DJI iPhone App is a black screen and the spinning circle and before I removed the DJI App from my iPhone and reinstalled it it would say system through the spinning circle. I've recharged all batteries and updated every system you can from the phantom PT2 software on my computer that you could with no result. Could there be something inside the copter that's defective/disconnected?
     
  2. pyrophantom

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Re: P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPh

    Can you open the DJI app on your on your phone without it being connected in any way to the phantom, just open it as if it were another app ??? or does this just happen when you try to connect to the wifi of the phantom ?
     
  3. mrgod2u

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPh

    To view the camera & fly it FPV the wifi to the App must be connected. So yes this only happens when you connect to fly.
     
  4. BobUnplugged

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    24
    Re: P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPh

    Turn off Phantom, repeater, and transmitter.
    Close all open programs on your phone. If you don't know how to do that, find out. It's important.
    Restart your phone (not just turn the screen off)
    Fire everything back up. It will be back to normal.
     
  5. pyrophantom

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Re: P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPh

    I know that, I was asking if the app did this with nothing even attached....you dont need to be connected to see if the app will open correctly.....if you are not connected to the aircraft it is just the camera that will be greyed out so that is what I am asking, does he get this far or is his problem as soon as he clicks to open the app !!

    :roll:
     
  6. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Re: P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPh

    On the latest version with ground station, the camera won't be greyed out as you have to be able to access it to cache maps.
     
  7. mrgod2u

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPh


    This did the trick, I was shocked at how many programs where zapping my battery. Thank You!
     
  8. mrgod2u

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPh

    The App worked fine. The problem has been resolved as noted in this short thread.

    I know that, I was asking if the app did this with nothing even attached....you dont need to be connected to see if the app will open correctly.....if you are not connected to the aircraft it is just the camera that will be greyed out so that is what I am asking, does he get this far or is his problem as soon as he clicks to open the app !!

    :roll:[/quote]

    On the latest version with ground station, the camera won't be greyed out as you have to be able to access it to cache maps.[/quote]
     
  9. pyrophantom

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Re: P2 Vision+(Plus)Camera not transmitting video to DJI iPh

    On the latest version with ground station, the camera won't be greyed out as you have to be able to access it to cache maps.[/quote][/quote]

    I know that too but if it was mentioned about ground station in the original question then I wouldn't have wasted my time answering knowing it wasn't the case !

    :roll: