Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P 3 GPS

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by fda483, May 1, 2015.

  1. fda483

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    River Vale NJ
    So in my backyard with the P2v+ I would struggle to get enough satellites to fly. It was rare to get home lock. Today sitting inside getting use to the controls and app for the P3 I am locked on to 11 satellites. That is inside the house! No foil mod needed for this puppy.
     
  2. CaribAnalytix

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you connected to the DJI Pilot App? If so, does it show the P3 in your house or the neighbor's yard?
     
  3. fda483

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    River Vale NJ
    Dam it looks like I am in China on the map!! Lol

    Looks like it nailed it almost down to the room and chair I am sitting in. If it wasn't about to rain this bad boy would be in the air. If only for 20 minutes.
     
  4. CaribAnalytix

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. 2nd2non

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Orange County, California
    the P3 uses both GPS and GLONASS satellites to lock. That's basically twice as many possibilities. I use the GPS Plan app to know how many potential satellites are available prior to flying (at least with my FC40). Probably don't have to do this with my P3 :)