Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

OSD with latitude and longitude

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xstatic, Dec 20, 2013.

  1. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am looking dor an osd for my phantom that in addition to the usual display, I am also look to get latitude and longitude display. The tiny ghost is no longer available as that seemed to have what I was looking for. Does anyone have a suggestiong for the DJI that will get me the features I am looking for?
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    You'll need to get an OSD that has a built-in GPS or an external GPS module, many common OSD systems have or can add that.

    One of the common options is the EzOSD: http://www.readymaderc.com/store/index. ... ts_id=1186

    You could also get lat/long data sent to your TX via a telemetry system, such as FrSky. I'm actually using both methods (OSD and separate telemetry) for redundancy.
     
  3. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought some can connect right to the gps built into the phantom, just by soldering a wire to the gps unit. is that not possible?
     
  4. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
  5. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    it looks like what i need. Have you used one on the dji phantom? and the price is great!
     
  6. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Not possible at present. There is a logging device that does this but it doesn't provide OSD functionality.
     
  7. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    I currently have it on my Phantom and it works as advertised. The guy selling them prides himself on FAST shipping - it came 2 days faster than promised then he followed up when I had questions - straight up guy on Ebay.
     
  8. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was it easy to. Connect to the gps? i guess that just goes to the gps module on top of the phantom. also do you have to reset the home each time you take off from a different location?
     
  9. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
     
  10. Driffill

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    3
    It IS possible, and I have exactly that set up :)

    I have an FireBug OSD (FBOSD Ghost) tho jay has stopped making them, there is still some movement behind the scenes, and now and then (on the RCGroups forum) somebody will list a ghost for sale. If you are good at soldering, you can also wire the naza directly to a MinimOSD and compile the code to enable to OSD, inc lat/log, search for naza OSD for less than $20, the main thread is on RCGroups but I also linked it on here.

    Here is also somebody looking at reviving the ghost, but I don't know how the negotiations are progressing between jay and the new guy :)
     
  11. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    OK, that's fantastic. I'd never heard of this project before.
    I have a MinimOSD kicking around from when I was messing with APM so I may try this myself.