Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Only can choose professional but i have an advanced

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Siemen, Feb 27, 2016.

  1. Siemen

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    Yesterday my DJI Phantom 3 Advanced finally arrived, but i have some problems with it.
    When i connect my drone to the app, i only can choose DJI Phantom 3 Professional (and i got an advanced) i tried to reinstall the app, downloaded it on different devices etc. but i always only can choose the Professional version. And if i chose the professional version the camara doesn't work and i can't connect to my drone.

    Why i can't select the DJI Advanced version?

    Kind regards,
    Siemen.
     
  2. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    Click the part where it says PHANTOM 3 PROFESSIONAL. There should be a drop-down menu. Select PHANTOM 3 ADVANCED.
     
  3. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    what he said.
     
  4. Siemen

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah i know, but when i connect it automaticly switches to Professional and i can't change it anymore.
    Before i could change it but i could not get connected with the advanced and only with the professional

    http://puu.sh/nntOU/c3bf6b3cc8.jpg -> without connected to remote
    http://puu.sh/nntS8/a32ade9a92.jpg -> when i connect the remote
     
    #4 Siemen, Feb 27, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2016
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,034
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Delete, reboot and reinstall DJI Go app.
     
  6. pomonabill220

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    56
    I JUST got my P3A also (2/25) and I have the same problem.
    Without being connected, I can select any quad. (didn't know I had to swipe to select the P3... found out by accident).
    When I connect and if I have NOT selected the advanced, I cannot select it and only the P3P is available. I have to power down and start over.... an app bug.
     
  7. Hypersport1

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Go with the litchi app I have found it to be so much more user friendly.
     
  8. pomonabill220

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    56
    Do they offer a "try before buy" option? I saw that and have read that it is better so I wanted to try it out....
     
  9. Hypersport1

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    No they make you pay for it. I wasn't going to buy it but then my PS3 was giving me problems with my tablet connecting so I went ahead and bought it. Runs really nice. I mean I liked the Dji app because it was easy and direct but also is the litchi and I found the follow me perks to be useful..
     
  10. pomonabill220

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    56
    hhmmm... well you have convinced me then, along with everything else I have read about litchi.
    Thanks!
     
  11. Siemen

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm still have the same problem, now i tried to set new firmware on my phantom advanced and it also fails all the time, i tried anything, is my drone broken? And how about repair, i bought it at an only deal website (no drone webshop)
     
  12. Ajginger

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    31
    I had the same issue when I got my advanced a couple of months ago. I didn't know that I could get the advanced choice in the app homepage so I flew it professional for ages.
    Even now sometimes it won't show a " advanced " choice so I enter camera mode in professional and fly no with no worries.
     
  13. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    I looks like a HW failure. Just contact DJI. They will help no matter where you have bought it.
    Good luck and keep us updated.
     
  14. Siemen

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    The problem is that i can't connect to my drone in professional, i can't see my camera etc.
     
  15. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    I had a similar experience. It turned out to be a RC problem.
     
  16. Siemen

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried to do the firmware updates but they alway fail, did you had the same problem?
    Altijd wanneer ik de firmware update doe krijg ik steeds een failed melding, had jij dit ook?
     
    rene van der meer likes this.
  17. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    We seem to be fellow country men. ;)
    Where did you buy the P3A?
    I can help you to contact DJI in the Netherlands.
    Please give you email address, so I can you send you a personal mail.
     
    #17 rene van der meer, Feb 29, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2016
  18. Siemen

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I sended you a message
     
  19. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    My app sometimes does not connect if I turn the app on too soon after starting aircraft. If that happens I shut down the app. Unplug and replug usb, start the app and all is fine.