Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ok maybe I'm a idiot

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by skyhighdiver, May 5, 2015.

  1. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    someone answer please
    Can you not start the motors on the p3 without the app?
    I have a p2+and flown many times in close without the camera or app. But when I do a motor start
    (both sticks in ) nothing happens . Controller shows green, phantom front red back slow flashing green but nothing. I can tilt the camera and when I yaw the camera moves but no motors ????????


    PLEASE APPLE RELEASE OUR APP
     
    #1 skyhighdiver, May 5, 2015
    Last edited: May 5, 2015
  2. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    As far as I'm aware the p3 needs the app to be running and your device connected to the tx
     
  3. candubob

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    21
    try to borrow an android device and activate your craft for the first time. Then it should work.
     
  4. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    so you think once its been set up and activated I can fly screen free till DJI and Apple can play nice ;)
     
  5. gaspimp

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    10
    Absolutely. You only need it hooked up the first time, but be safe and make sure to let it idle at your home point for a few minutes to get a good GPS lock each time before you fly it.

    Also, when you have the android device hooked up, don't forget to do an advanced IMU calibration and gimbal calibration on an absolutely flat surface, and then a compass calibration outdoors away from metal.
     
    skyhighdiver likes this.