Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

NPS Does Not Prohibit Unmanned Aircraft Flights Over Park

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by srandall25, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    Apparently, the National Park Service has no policy preventing one from flying their drone/unmanned aircraft over the national park, as long as they are not operating the unmanned aircraft from the NPS lands or waters. They only prohibit the operation of the drone/unmanned aircraft within park bounderies.. not the flight over the park. The NPS actually emphasizes this in their own policy memo.

    Here is an excerpt from the NPS policy memo dated 19 June 2014. Link here: http://fenceviewer.com/site/index.php?o ... Itemid=938

    Paragraph 9.
    The NPS has the authority to regulate or prohibit the use of unmanned aircraft from or on lands and waters administered by the NPS. As a result, the compendium closures required by the Policy Memorandum only apply to launching, landing, or operating unmanned aircraft from or on lands and waters administered by the NPS within the boundaries of the park. The closures do not apply to launching, landing, or operating unmanned aircraft from or on non-federally (e.g., private or state) owned lands located within the exterior boundaries of the park. The closures do not apply to the flight of unmanned aircraft in the airspace above a park if the device is launched, landed, and operated from or on lands and waters that are not administered by the NPS.